Changing button layouts via switch?

Everything Supergun related
Post Reply
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 365
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Location: Chile
eBay: virtuacl
Initials: KBL

Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FcoBenitez »

Hey guys

I want to know if it's possible to control the button layouts via a switch somewhere?
So we can change between Classic 6 buttons:

1 2 3
4 5 6

to MVS 4 button layout:

2 3 4
1 x x

??

I'm aware that products like RECO exists that allow for button remapping, but what if I just want to switch between those 2?

thanks
2X Sega Aero City
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4593
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Oxfordshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FrancoB »

You could use a 4PDT switch for each player or a 8PDT to switch two sets of controls at once.

I can draw you a diagram later if it helps.
Frankfjs
Please Continue...
Posts: 5
Joined: July 9th, 2016, 12:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by Frankfjs »

I'd appreciate a diagram FrancoB

Trying to solve the same dilema
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4593
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Oxfordshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FrancoB »

Should be fairly straight forward. This would probably do it. I would use a 4PDT switch for each player otherwise you will have a load of long wires going to a single 8PDT switch.

Image

A 4PDT switch is just four dual throw switches in one package. Wire the inputs from your control loom to the LH side and then connect wires from the RH side to your buttons. I would use male and female 2.8mm disconnects as shown to save butchering your wiring.

Physically, it would look something like this:

Image

I've just 'wired up' inputs 1 and 4 for clarity, you would do the same for inputs 2 and 3.

Hope that helps. :)
Frankfjs
Please Continue...
Posts: 5
Joined: July 9th, 2016, 12:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by Frankfjs »

That helps heaps, thanks so much FrancoB!
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 365
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Location: Chile
eBay: virtuacl
Initials: KBL

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FcoBenitez »

:-o :-o Thanks Franco!
2X Sega Aero City
User avatar
rugdoctor
Please Continue...
Posts: 618
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Initials: KLM
Contact:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by rugdoctor »

Bam! VGA switch FTW.
image.jpeg
my website: http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.co.nz/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
User avatar
waiwainl
Posts: 107
Joined: June 27th, 2014, 12:10 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by waiwainl »

Very useful! Thanks.
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6250
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by emphatic »

rugdoctor wrote:Bam! VGA switch FTW.
image.jpeg
:-o That's a very nice implementation.
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 365
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Location: Chile
eBay: virtuacl
Initials: KBL

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FcoBenitez »

rugdoctor wrote:Bam! VGA switch FTW.
image.jpeg
I knew I've seen something like that before!! I think it was on a Supergun, homemade maybe... But cool to know that it its possible :)
2X Sega Aero City
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 869
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by trev1976 »

That cab is awesome, I've alway's wanted to do something like that but was not sure how.
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
rugdoctor
Please Continue...
Posts: 618
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Initials: KLM
Contact:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by rugdoctor »

One and only game serect system. But I think you can achieve the same with a dsub VGA box.
my website: http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.co.nz/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4593
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Oxfordshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FrancoB »

Nice :awe:

Rotary switches are ideal for this type of thing when you're looking to switch lots of poles in various ways. I used one on my switchable JAMMA/JVS volt meter box thingymajigs.

The VGA switch probably uses 15P4T rotary switch but you should be able to use a 6P4T (or greater) rotary switch which might be easier and cheaper to source if you were wanting to BYO. :thumbupright:
User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8304
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland
eBay: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by crunchywasp »

:crazy:

Where's the hardship in reconfiguring the buttons in mame or switching a few QDs around when you're changing boards and checking voltage?

Going from 6 to 4 buttons or vice-versa, you're going to have to open the CP to swap out buttons and plugs anyway surely?
Image
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 869
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by trev1976 »

crunchywasp wrote::crazy:

Where's the hardship in reconfiguring the buttons in mame or switching a few QDs around when you're changing boards and checking voltage?

Going from 6 to 4 buttons or vice-versa, you're going to have to open the CP to swap out buttons and plugs anyway surely?

I wouldn't do it on my cab but it would be really useful on my supergun and arcade stick
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
rugdoctor
Please Continue...
Posts: 618
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Initials: KLM
Contact:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by rugdoctor »

astro city panels are a dime a dozen, so it would be a nice project on a rainy day. Besides, apart from having dozens of buttons to facilitate a mamed cab wouldn't it be refreshing to have a dial instead?
my website: http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.co.nz/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8304
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland
eBay: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by crunchywasp »

I've never understood the need for a ton of buttons on mame machines, again why not just have 6 and reconfigure the buttons in settings? Agreed, a switch would be preferable to a load of buttons to cover all layouts, but I fail to see the point in either for a cab really.

Good point trev re a supergun setup though. I think personally I'd just live with it or have a different stick for MVS stuff but I see the sense in having a switch for a supergun. A UniBIOS can be handy as you can set your MVS to AES mode and reconfigure buttons in some games' settings menu, though from memory the number of games that have the option's quite limited.

Each unto their own, but why anyone would drill a hole in the monitor bezel or surround to install an extra button for a button layout switch on a cab is still beyond me.
Image
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 365
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Location: Chile
eBay: virtuacl
Initials: KBL

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FcoBenitez »

Found the original image that I remembered

http://arcade-team.forumgratuit.org/t11 ... ji-gun-100
Image
2X Sega Aero City
User avatar
Pit
Posts: 10
Joined: March 7th, 2013, 3:41 pm
Location:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by Pit »

Hey there,

That's my supergun^^.

I used two rotary switches.

For each player : 4X3 rotary switch (this means 4 input signals, and each input signals can have 3 different output signals).

Here's the scheme for my supergun (many combinations can be used of course) :

Image

And a detailed example :

Image

Hope this helps.
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 365
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Location: Chile
eBay: virtuacl
Initials: KBL

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Post by FcoBenitez »

Excellent! Thank you! :awe:
2X Sega Aero City
Post Reply