Autofire Circuit

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4568
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Autofire Circuit

Post by FrancoB »

Has anyone built one of these? I wouldn't mind having a go at one myself.

I have seen [this] one so far.

Searching the forum showed some posts that DS was looking to make some 555 based circuits. Which type would be better?
User avatar
Devil Soundwave
Doesn't go to eleven
Posts: 4777
Joined: January 7th, 2009, 11:56 pm
Location: North London, UK
eBay: DevilSoundwave

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by Devil Soundwave »

Either will work.

To be honest, the best bet would be a PIC with some custom programming, but who can be arsed.

I have a **** of 555 chips now so I really should get on this soon. If you want me to send you some 555 to play about with, let me know.

R
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by cools »

I'd still love one that works without the extra +5v feed.
Image
User avatar
Devil Soundwave
Doesn't go to eleven
Posts: 4777
Joined: January 7th, 2009, 11:56 pm
Location: North London, UK
eBay: DevilSoundwave

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by Devil Soundwave »

cools wrote:I'd still love one that works without the extra +5v feed.
Still trying to source some of the parts to "lovingly replicate" that JP one you got Cools... :awe:
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4568
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by FrancoB »

Cheers for the offer DS :)

Does the one I linked to need an extra 5v feed? Is it possible to build one without?

I have just found [this circuit] which says:
This is a solution for those joysticks which don't have a +5V line
But the drawing shows a 5v feed? :eh:
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by cools »

FrancoB wrote:Cheers for the offer DS :)

Does the one I linked to need an extra 5v feed? Is it possible to build one without?

I have just found [this circuit] which says:
This is a solution for those joysticks which don't have a +5V line
But the drawing shows a 5v feed? :eh:
That's for console stuff - sealed joysticks (where you might not have +5v coming in)
Image
dieKatze88
Posts: 485
Joined: July 21st, 2009, 6:43 am
Location: Madison, NJ

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by dieKatze88 »

If you're using a sega cabinet, one of the pins on the bottom row of the p1 and p2 connectors is +5V, If you're using one of those then 5v shouldn't be a problem.

Sadly, any time you introduce a micro you're probably going to need voltage. Run some power up to your CP.
I stream myself playing Otomedius when I get bored
http://www.ustream.tv/channel/otomedius" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4568
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by FrancoB »

Personaly I'm not fussed if it needs 5v as I'll be using it in a Sega cab and as you said there is 5v avaliable.

DS, is your 555 version adjustable?
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by cools »

dieKatze88 wrote:If you're using a sega cabinet, one of the pins on the bottom row of the p1 and p2 connectors is +5V, If you're using one of those then 5v shouldn't be a problem.

Sadly, any time you introduce a micro you're probably going to need voltage. Run some power up to your CP.
Taito too.

I'm just keen to find out whether the 5v-less autofire is achievable, and if so HOW. I've read it can be done but never found out the method, and spoken to some very clever electronics bods who've not been able to give me a solid yes/no answer :)
Image
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by emphatic »

cools wrote:
dieKatze88 wrote:If you're using a sega cabinet, one of the pins on the bottom row of the p1 and p2 connectors is +5V, If you're using one of those then 5v shouldn't be a problem.

Sadly, any time you introduce a micro you're probably going to need voltage. Run some power up to your CP.
Taito too.

I'm just keen to find out whether the 5v-less autofire is achievable, and if so HOW. I've read it can be done but never found out the method, and spoken to some very clever electronics bods who've not been able to give me a solid yes/no answer :)
I have two autofire-units that you just hook up to the ground and action button(s). They are apparently very cheap on Yahoo. I can try to take some more pictures if you want me to, cools?

Image
Attachments
Very clever little autofire unit, this.
Very clever little autofire unit, this.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by cools »

Yes please, that'd be great!
Image
User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7354
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by markedkiller78 »

Does that yellow pot / screw alter the frequency?

If so I really want one of them :awe: any idea what to search for on yhj emph?
Image
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by emphatic »

markedkiller78 wrote:Does that yellow pot / screw alter the frequency?

If so I really want one of them :awe: any idea what to search for on yhj emph?
It does indeed. The black wire goes into GND, and the blue ones goes into whatever buttons you want to have autofire. I have two units, one for each cab, because mostly you just use autofire on button A, and these wires will just about reach both A-buttons if you have a 2-player panel.

I'm gonna take some photos soon, just gonna locate the camera (just moved). :awe:

I don't know where to find them on Yahoo, but I do know that sven666 does know. *hint*

Edit: Added pictures:
Back and front
Back and front
Part
Part
Battery?
Battery?
Last edited by emphatic on January 19th, 2010, 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by cools »

Once you can get the photos it'll be a cinch for anyone to to duplicate them, hell even build them into an even smaller package :) That's about ten minutes soldering maximum, and really cheap too.
Image
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by emphatic »

Maximum of 3 attachments:
Pot and resistors
Pot and resistors
I'll try to make out what that blue thing has printed onto it if it can't be visually identified by you lot. :awe:

Edit: It seems to say "474" or possibly "479".
User avatar
Devil Soundwave
Doesn't go to eleven
Posts: 4777
Joined: January 7th, 2009, 11:56 pm
Location: North London, UK
eBay: DevilSoundwave

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by Devil Soundwave »

Q1: The chip - is that a standard micro controller or is it a PIC (i.e. programmable)? If it's PIC - can you rip the code and post it for us?

Q2: What is written on the side of the blue component (not the dial, the other thing)? Thing it's a cap, but not sure...
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by emphatic »

Devil Soundwave wrote:Q: The chip - is that a standard micro controller or is it a PIC (i.e. programmable)? If it's PIC - can you rip the code and post it for us?
I don't know what it is. I do have a broken unit (these things don't seem to like being in the loop when you're using a J-Pac) that I could send you for ripping. But I can't guarantee that it'll work. :awe:

Edit: For Q2, check my previous post. 8-)
Last edited by emphatic on January 19th, 2010, 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
yosai
Windy City
Posts: 3772
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:00 pm
Location: London
eBay: yosai

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by yosai »

Nice. Going to build one myself. thanks for sharing. :awe:

Datasheet

http://www.alldatasheet.com/datasheet-p ... AP_07.html"
User avatar
yosai
Windy City
Posts: 3772
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:00 pm
Location: London
eBay: yosai

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by yosai »

Devil Soundwave wrote:Q1: The chip - is that a standard micro controller or is it a PIC (i.e. programmable)?
TC74HC04AP_07 - CMOS Digital Integrated Circuit Silicon Monolithic Hex Inverter
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Autofire Circuit

Post by cools »

74HC04 - it's a standard hex inverter, costs peanuts.
16v 100uF capacitor. (Not battery)
Someone else will need to read the resistor values...
Can't make out the text on the pot, nor the little blue ceramic cap.
Image
Post Reply