Neogeo 4 Slot

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
gnomx
Posts: 140
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cyberfear909
Initials: DED
Contact:

Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx » December 3rd, 2019, 8:26 pm

Hi there.
I have got a Neogeo 4 slots , I've installed Unibios 3.3 free version and I plugged it.
So I got these issues:

Slot 1 ( Works but lines on screen ):

Image

Others three slots don't work.
If I enter in test menu I get just one slot , other three, it doesn't show up.

Image
Image
Image

Any ideas?
Maybe faulty board or some connectors oxidation??

User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1303
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper » December 3rd, 2019, 9:32 pm

Check voltage and clean your slots, carts

gnomx
Posts: 140
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cyberfear909
Initials: DED
Contact:

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx » December 3rd, 2019, 9:44 pm

thegreathopper wrote:
December 3rd, 2019, 9:32 MP
Check voltage and clean your slots, carts
I've already clean them but unfortunately it didn't work.
Should I use some special cleaner??

User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1303
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper » December 3rd, 2019, 9:58 pm

Measure your 5 volts on the jamma connector on the 4 slot, you probably need to turn up your voltage a bit.

User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1303
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper » December 3rd, 2019, 10:01 pm

I would also double up the cables from your power supply (Gnd and +5 volts) to the Jamma connector, it’s hard to see if there is one or more but one small cable will struggle to supply the current you need.

Good luck.

gnomx
Posts: 140
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cyberfear909
Initials: DED
Contact:

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx » December 4th, 2019, 10:30 am

Nothing changed.
I've tried to power up power supply but still one working slot.
In bios menu just one slot appears :
Image

If I put original bios same thing.
Just one working slot

User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1303
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper » December 4th, 2019, 1:32 pm

What about the other 2 slots.., nothing.

gnomx
Posts: 140
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cyberfear909
Initials: DED
Contact:

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx » December 4th, 2019, 3:10 pm

Anything.
Same.

Post Reply