Neogeo 4 Slot

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
gnomx
Posts: 176
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cuccion
Initials: DED
Contact:

Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx »

Hi there.
I have got a Neogeo 4 slots , I've installed Unibios 3.3 free version and I plugged it.
So I got these issues:

Slot 1 ( Works but lines on screen ):

Image

Others three slots don't work.
If I enter in test menu I get just one slot , other three, it doesn't show up.

Image
Image
Image

Any ideas?
Maybe faulty board or some connectors oxidation??
User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1360
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper »

Check voltage and clean your slots, carts
User avatar
gnomx
Posts: 176
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cuccion
Initials: DED
Contact:

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx »

thegreathopper wrote:
December 3rd, 2019, 9:32 MP
Check voltage and clean your slots, carts
I've already clean them but unfortunately it didn't work.
Should I use some special cleaner??
User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1360
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper »

Measure your 5 volts on the jamma connector on the 4 slot, you probably need to turn up your voltage a bit.
User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1360
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper »

I would also double up the cables from your power supply (Gnd and +5 volts) to the Jamma connector, it’s hard to see if there is one or more but one small cable will struggle to supply the current you need.

Good luck.
User avatar
gnomx
Posts: 176
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cuccion
Initials: DED
Contact:

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx »

Nothing changed.
I've tried to power up power supply but still one working slot.
In bios menu just one slot appears :
Image

If I put original bios same thing.
Just one working slot
User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1360
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by thegreathopper »

What about the other 2 slots.., nothing.
User avatar
gnomx
Posts: 176
Joined: October 8th, 2013, 9:12 pm
Location: 26
eBay: Cuccion
Initials: DED
Contact:

Re: Neogeo 4 Slot

Post by gnomx »

Anything.
Same.
Post Reply