New Net City Noob - Connecting via VGA

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
Post Reply
User avatar
TwoP
Posts: 5
Joined: February 9th, 2018, 12:02 am
Location: London
eBay: Kaede-uk
Initials: MIK

New Net City Noob - Connecting via VGA

Post by TwoP » August 12th, 2018, 7:28 pm

Hi All,

Hope this is the right forum to post this. I recently purchased a Sega New Net City, and after hefting it into the house we switched it on.

Power comes on fine and we can hear the monitor does the CRT 'donk' sound as it comes on and we can then the high pitched hum indicating it's working. However, we can't work out how to connect it up via VGA to get a picture.

Here's what's inside the base of the cab:
Net Ciy.jpg
We tried hooking up the VGA connector from my old PC running Win XP to the panel on the right which has a VGA IN and two VGA out ports. We used the VGA Output port marked CHN 2 as the tightness of the cable clearly indicated this was the port used previously. (The grey VGA lead won't stretch far enough for the port marked CHN3, where the hell is Channel 1?).
Net3.jpg
When we switched the PC on, the monitor did flash white for a second like it was trying to get a picture, but nothing came out. It kept looping with the white screen flash every 10-15 seconds.

We then tried plugging a more modern Win7 laptop via VGA. However we couldn't get anything out of it. The laptop was registering an external VGA connection as the laptop screen resized to 3:4 ratio but nothing came out on the screen.

When everything is unplugged we do get a really faint 'No Signal' message, which is a bit worrying as I would have thought it would be brighter than that. :problem:
Net4.jpg
There's some buttons underneath the Control Panel, but those don't seem to do anything.

We did some frantic googling but there's not much available in English in terms of how to hook these up to a PC. Although it seems possible given there are vids on Youtube etc. Any help would be really appreciated!

Cheers
Mike

User avatar
nem
Posts: 1028
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: New Net City Noob - Connecting via VGA

Post by nem » August 12th, 2018, 9:14 pm

Take off the back cover. It's held on with six Torx screws. Try plugging your PC straight to the monitor.

Also, make sure you're only outputing 640x480 to the monitor. It won't play nice with any higher resolution.

User avatar
TwoP
Posts: 5
Joined: February 9th, 2018, 12:02 am
Location: London
eBay: Kaede-uk
Initials: MIK

Re: New Net City Noob - Connecting via VGA

Post by TwoP » August 12th, 2018, 9:30 pm

Many thanks for the reply, I’ll give this a shot tomorrow evening when I have time. Taking the back cover of the monitor off is ok? I don’t need to worry about discharging the monitor first? (Didn’t realise there would be a vga in hidden in there)

User avatar
Brettster
Posts: 168
Joined: February 21st, 2015, 10:07 am
Location: Leeds, UK

Re: New Net City Noob - Connecting via VGA

Post by Brettster » August 13th, 2018, 1:13 pm

It looks like you have an extra PCB in there to help with linking 2 machines together
the one with the Silver and BLue VGA.
most Pc's will output higher than 640 x 480 at boot time and could damage the monitor
you really need to try this with something you know know is 640 x 480
Looking for a Working Afterburner PCB

User avatar
TwoP
Posts: 5
Joined: February 9th, 2018, 12:02 am
Location: London
eBay: Kaede-uk
Initials: MIK

Re: New Net City Noob - Connecting via VGA

Post by TwoP » August 13th, 2018, 5:55 pm

Thanks Brettster, it’s an WinXP era PC, so it can do 640x480, but I need to find a way of certifying it’s at 640x480 or less when it boots at the bios screen. Perhaps I can get it to boot into safe mode.

User avatar
Brettster
Posts: 168
Joined: February 21st, 2015, 10:07 am
Location: Leeds, UK

Re: New Net City Noob - Connecting via VGA

Post by Brettster » August 13th, 2018, 8:25 pm

Unless you have an ultimarc arcade vga card there is a very good chance that the bios and up to windows booting is not 640 x 480
So to be safe boot the pc using a pc monitor drop the res to 640x480 60hz then swap the cable with the NNC for testing
Looking for a Working Afterburner PCB

Post Reply