MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

For monitor related issues
Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Parris » October 20th, 2009, 8:06 pm

Right, I have an MS8 29 monitor, Flazh has supplied me with a MS9 chassis and I am trying to install both into a New Astro City. Prior to purchase I was told that the chassis could be used with MS8 & MS9 tubes, which I am sure it could, but silly me I thought that the cabling would be the same.

So, how to fit this gimp together?

I'll take images once I have read my son his bedtime story (James & the giant peach) and walked my daughter's dog.

User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4519
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Location: down south

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by grantspain » October 20th, 2009, 9:18 pm

and tomorrow night's story is "Parris and the giant HT arc"
:P

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Parris » October 20th, 2009, 11:05 pm

I'll have to leave images until tomorrow :-(

@ Grant - potentially possible lol - I hate working with monitors. :shock:

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Parris » October 21st, 2009, 10:03 pm

2) This is the monitor connector, what chassis was meant to be used on this tube?
Image

3) This is the main connector on the tube, which is the same as the tubes on the Egret units, but they don't have the connector above. Tube is MS8
Image

4) Here's the chassis. MS9
Image

Thanks in advance. The official Sega manual I have suggests that the chassis I have is ideal, but perhaps the loom I have bought is from a different version.

User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4519
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Location: down south

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by grantspain » October 21st, 2009, 10:15 pm

the plug is the standard sega type plug that has connections for video/power and degauss switch
yoke plug is different,the vertical plug has a smaller pin diameter on the ms9
what you really need is the female plug that connects to the plug in the first photo otherwise you will need to do quite alot of wiring mods

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Parris » October 21st, 2009, 11:03 pm

grantspain wrote:the plug is the standard sega type plug that has connections for video/power and degauss switch
yoke plug is different,the vertical plug has a smaller pin diameter on the ms9
what you really need is the female plug that connects to the plug in the first photo otherwise you will need to do quite alot of wiring mods
1) Yeah, I thought it looked almost exactly like the connector found on the Naomi cabinet.
2) Ah, pants...
3) I'll have to ask around then, see what is on offer, but it might have to wait until next month now. Gawd, do I have to sit looking at a blank screen for a couple of weeks :cry:

Thanks Grant!

User avatar
tetsujin
Hello, I say
Posts: 2012
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 4:33 pm
Location: Leicester
Initials: AC.

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by tetsujin » October 22nd, 2009, 2:08 pm

Image

Parris,

this is the std connector style on the ASTRO cabs, all mine (x3) have been like that, Dont change the wirning of the cab to suit, change the wiring of the monitor :)


Thats all I can help with though :)
LOL Cats... stupid cats

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Parris » October 22nd, 2009, 2:35 pm

Right, does anyone have the wiring diagram of what I'd need to do / how to connect the current chassis / monitor to that connector? I'd appreciate it as it's the LAST job on the list.

Thanks Adam!

Ordyne
Posts: 72
Joined: October 9th, 2008, 9:09 am
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Ordyne » October 22nd, 2009, 4:29 pm

IIRR you cant run and MS9 chassis on an MS8 scan coil without getting some major problems..
IIRR Ralph tried this and could never get it right..

The scan coils are similar but not the same, they wont damage the chassis but you will have issues... If someone knows better please jump in..
Craig Walker • Giz10p • http://www.giz10p.co.uk

Specialists In Amusement Equipment Spares & Repairs

Ordyne
Posts: 72
Joined: October 9th, 2008, 9:09 am
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Ordyne » October 22nd, 2009, 4:31 pm

Oh and where is the plastic carrier for the chassis?
Craig Walker • Giz10p • http://www.giz10p.co.uk

Specialists In Amusement Equipment Spares & Repairs

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Parris » October 22nd, 2009, 4:57 pm

Right, damn it, I was informed that the chassis was interchangeable and the chassis is as you see it, that's what I got for my £55 inc P&P.

If someone wants a working MS9 chassis for £55 inc P&P in the UK then please drop me a line, I am purchasing a different chassis to avoid all the hassle or messing around with changing the wiring and tampering with anything on the monitor (as they truly aren't my forte! Fixed a few of them, but never happy working on them).

Cheers Craig!

MrMikeLU
Posts: 45
Joined: October 21st, 2009, 6:16 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by MrMikeLU » October 24th, 2009, 2:57 pm

can one use that chassis on 2930/31/34 tube?

User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4519
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Location: down south

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by grantspain » October 24th, 2009, 4:53 pm

MrMikeLU wrote:can one use that chassis on 2930/31/34 tube?
nope,the nanao ms2930/31/32/34 all have a svga yoke of around 0.195mh-only chassis that fits on that is a rodotron 666b1 and the wei ya 3129b

MrMikeLU
Posts: 45
Joined: October 21st, 2009, 6:16 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by MrMikeLU » October 24th, 2009, 7:16 pm

since one can use 2930/31/34 chassis on each other and not the 32, are you sure about the 666b1 for the 2932?

Ordyne
Posts: 72
Joined: October 9th, 2008, 9:09 am
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Ordyne » October 24th, 2009, 7:51 pm

The scan coil on the 2932 ia slightly different to the 30/31/34, I've never tried the B1 on it but I could do when I get a spare hour :crazy:
Craig Walker • Giz10p • http://www.giz10p.co.uk

Specialists In Amusement Equipment Spares & Repairs

User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4519
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Location: down south

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by grantspain » October 24th, 2009, 7:58 pm

rodotron 666b1 chassis running on nanao ms2932 crt/yoke in a naomi cab
31khz
ms2932 replacement 021.jpg
15khz
ms2932 replacement 002.jpg
24khz
ms2932 replacement 005.jpg

MrMikeLU
Posts: 45
Joined: October 21st, 2009, 6:16 pm
Location:

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by MrMikeLU » October 24th, 2009, 10:22 pm

nice to know that.

User avatar
Wurstkopp
Mister Dick Statue
Posts: 702
Joined: March 26th, 2009, 6:50 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany
eBay: nachmittagsprogramm
Initials: NIK

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by Wurstkopp » October 25th, 2009, 9:57 am

that's an unbelievable nice 15 khz picture for a rodotron! :)

User avatar
DandySephy
Posts: 1479
Joined: October 7th, 2008, 4:54 am
Location: Canterbury, UK
Initials: SEP

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by DandySephy » October 25th, 2009, 11:19 am

Wurstkopp wrote:that's an unbelievable nice 15 khz picture for a rodotron! :)
Why the hell isn't mine like that!

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12794
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: MS8 / MS9 & NAC monitor set up query

Post by cools » October 25th, 2009, 11:40 am

Dandy_Sephy wrote:
Wurstkopp wrote:that's an unbelievable nice 15 khz picture for a rodotron! :)
Why the hell isn't mine like that!
Expert tweaking :awe:
Image

Post Reply