Page 1 of 1

New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 9:01 am
by atiyatalla
Hi everyone, i recently got an New Astro City and plugged in an Atomiswave board, i can hear the audio but the video his wiggly lines it looks like something is loose in the video cables, i'm new to cabinets and i'm not sure what i can do to fix it and would appreciate any help i can get.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 9:15 am
by grantspain
is the chassis set to 15khz?

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 9:31 am
by atiyatalla
im not sure how do i find out if it is or not? thank you

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 9:59 am
by grantspain
frequency header on the main chassis
low is 15k
high is 25k

it looks like wrong res or maybe horizontal hold needs a tweek- i think res though

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 11:11 am
by atiyatalla
grantspain wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 9:59 am
frequency header on the main chassis
low is 15k
high is 25k

it looks like wrong res or maybe horizontal hold needs a tweek- i think res though
I'm not sure where the frequency is on the main chassis, could you kindly point it out? Thank you

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 11:39 am
by cools
Its on 15K. The 4pin connectors are labelled 15K and 24K and are next to each other.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 11:44 am
by PrincessPrinPrin
Wires for vertical yoke are in bad condition.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 11:59 am
by atiyatalla
cools wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 11:39 am
Its on 15K. The 4pin connectors are labelled 15K and 24K and are next to each other.
I just switched them and this is what shows up on the screen, the wiggley lines are just different now.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 12:00 pm
by atiyatalla
PrincessPrinPrin wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 11:44 am
Wires for vertical yoke are in bad condition.
Do you think that's the issue? How can I fix them.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 12:06 pm
by DaveyD
Is atomiswave switchable 15k/31k like the Naomi?

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 12:24 pm
by atiyatalla
DaveyD wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 12:06 MP
Is atomiswave switchable 15k/31k like the Naomi?
I don't think so, I also just tried a pcb and same issue so i don't think it's the atomiswave.

And thank you everyone for trying to help with this issue.

I hope I can fix this.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 12:25 pm
by PrincessPrinPrin
atiyatalla wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 12:00 MP
PrincessPrinPrin wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 11:44 am
Wires for vertical yoke are in bad condition.
Do you think that's the issue? How can I fix them.
Not the current issue but soon you'll have that too.

Adjust the trimmer for horizontal hold. It's one of the many along the edge of the main chassis.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 12:47 pm
by nem
atiyatalla wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 12:24 MP
DaveyD wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 12:06 MP
Is atomiswave switchable 15k/31k like the Naomi?
I don't think so
Yes, it is. The right dip switch controls resolution. IIRC up is 15khz, down 31khz.

EDIT: manual confirms this, https://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/images/9/9 ... manual.pdf (page 6)

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 3:59 pm
by atiyatalla
nem wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 12:47 MP
atiyatalla wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 12:24 MP
DaveyD wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 12:06 MP
Is atomiswave switchable 15k/31k like the Naomi?
I don't think so
Yes, it is. The right dip switch controls resolution. IIRC up is 15khz, down 31khz.

EDIT: manual confirms this, https://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/images/9/9 ... manual.pdf (page 6)
I just tried changing the dip switch same issue. :(

This is what I got On the screen.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 4:02 pm
by FrancoB
Did you set the chassis back to 15kHz?

If so, and if you have the Atomiswave set to 15kHz then try adjusting the 15kHz horizontal hold pot on the chassis. It's the one marked H.H.15

There's a image of the pots [here] on the Wiki.

Edit: My Edit was ninja'd by nem :awe:

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 4:06 pm
by nem
Make sure your chassis is set to "LOW".

Set Atomiswave to 15khz.

Adjust the pot circled in the pic below (H.H.15):

IMG_20191221.jpg

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 4:13 pm
by atiyatalla
nem wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 4:06 MP
Make sure your chassis is set to "LOW".

Set Atomiswave to 15khz.

Adjust the pot circled in the pic below (H.H.15):


IMG_20191221.jpg
I'm sorry I'm a real noob, the chassis how can I set it to low and the pot you circles how do I adjust it like how is it supposed to look, I'm sorry I'm asking a lot of questions and thank you.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 4:19 pm
by nem
IMG_20191221.jpg

The arrow points to the "LOW" 15khz setting. The other connector is for "HIGH" 24khz.

You have to turn the pot while the monitor is on. When the image on the monitor stops looking like a squiggly mess, you've found the correct spot.

It looks like the pot still has factory glue on it, you will have to pick that off.

Re: New Astro City Lines On Screen

Posted: December 21st, 2019, 5:28 pm
by atiyatalla
nem wrote:
December 21st, 2019, 4:19 MP
IMG_20191221.jpg


The arrow points to the "LOW" 15khz setting. The other connector is for "HIGH" 24khz.

You have to turn the pot while the monitor is on. When the image on the monitor stops looking like a squiggly mess, you've found the correct spot.

It looks like the pot still has factory glue on it, you will have to pick that off.
Man your a legend!! It works! It's alive.

Thanks everyone who tried to help too!