MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to be.

For monitor related issues
Post Reply
User avatar
opt2not
Posts: 514
Joined: March 8th, 2011, 11:14 pm
Location: California
eBay: n/a
Initials: OPT

MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to be.

Post by opt2not »

I was fiddling around with my NAC this weekend, cleaning up the insides and what-not, and I noticed the monitor chassis has a small black box where the jumpers for 15/24khz are supposed to be.
Image

Anyone know what this is? Is it some auto-switcher? Or is my chassis not a standard dual-res one?

I've done a quick google search and didn't come up with anything...
User avatar
opt2not
Posts: 514
Joined: March 8th, 2011, 11:14 pm
Location: California
eBay: n/a
Initials: OPT

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by opt2not »

Actually, looks like I found something on the BYOAC forums:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.p ... #msg919059"

Turns out that relay is for auto-switching! I'll try this out tonight after work, but if it is, I'll be :awe:
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14979
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by kernow »

Nice!
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6243
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by emphatic »

I've heard that these exist, I do hope you have one! :awe:
User avatar
opt2not
Posts: 514
Joined: March 8th, 2011, 11:14 pm
Location: California
eBay: n/a
Initials: OPT

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by opt2not »

Turns out it is an auto-switching relay! I plugged in my UVC Jamma box, set to 24khz and it recognized it immediately.
Wicked! 8-)
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4589
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by FrancoB »

That's awesome! :awe:
User avatar
monouchi
Polishing his shaft
Posts: 1122
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 6:16 pm
Location: Sweden
eBay: monouchi_jn
Initials: BUS

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by monouchi »

Cool. :D
bet those werent made in large numbers.
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14979
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by kernow »

Wonder if it would be possible to remove the connectors on all ms9s and add that relay.
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4589
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by FrancoB »

I think there must be more too it that as the monitor must have some additional circuity to sense/detect the input resolution before switching the mode.
User avatar
PrincessPrinPrin
Posts: 509
Joined: April 7th, 2011, 4:00 pm
Location: Pordenone, Italy
eBay: *mkl*
Initials: MKL

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by PrincessPrinPrin »

There are empty spots for several parts in that area: resistors, transistors, diodes and even a 16-pin IC. All surface-mount of course.
Im running games with a vga to tv converter on my Shangai Novel, with composite and it looks amazing, Im not interested in RGB or Scart.

- anonymous
User avatar
Lachlan
Please Continue...
Posts: 21
Joined: August 26th, 2008, 1:18 pm
Location: Australia

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by Lachlan »

Amazing find! Auto-Switching MS9's, whoda thunkit!?
Sega Blast City - from Sega World Sydney! :D
User avatar
opt2not
Posts: 514
Joined: March 8th, 2011, 11:14 pm
Location: California
eBay: n/a
Initials: OPT

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by opt2not »

FrancoB wrote:I think there must be more too it that as the monitor must have some additional circuity to sense/detect the input resolution before switching the mode.
I can take a better picture of the markings on the box. I remember seeing some input/output details while I was back there, perhaps that would give you guys a better idea of how this works.
If anything, this would be good to add to the wiki pages...
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6243
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: MS9 - black box where frequency jumpers are supposed to

Post by emphatic »

Would be awesome if someone (craig maybe) could offer to mod jumper-switching chassis to auto-switching if the parts needed and implementing a mod is easy enough. :think:
Post Reply