Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
User avatar
mRCaESaR
Posts: 201
Joined: August 21st, 2017, 8:42 am
Location: Sydney
eBay: mr_caesar81
Initials: JTL

Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by mRCaESaR »

Hi there,

I've recently acquired A Sega Astro City and was wondering what it would take to get an Xbox 360 installed in the astro city.

Would this diagram be a quick and dirty way of getting my 360 on the astro?

Anybody have any experience in this?

TIA
Attachments
360-jamma.png
bagheera369
Please Continue...
Posts: 45
Joined: October 9th, 2013, 11:42 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by bagheera369 »

No , cause the video converter you are showing is for CGA >>>>TO >>>>VGA. You would need one that did the reverse.

I went the Lemony Vengeance route (Youtube/Facebook/Forums), and got his 360 to jamma adapter. Takes Scart from xbox (480i), audio from xbox, and controllers, and converts to full jamma cabinet. I have not tested the Scart video portion, as im waiting for the cable to come in, but the audio and controllers are awesome.

He even put an on/off switch, so I could bypass the video converter, as the cabinet its currently in, has a vga monitor.

Can't recommend him enough, easy to work with, and spot on delivery.
User avatar
mRCaESaR
Posts: 201
Joined: August 21st, 2017, 8:42 am
Location: Sydney
eBay: mr_caesar81
Initials: JTL

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by mRCaESaR »

Yeah I think the lemony vengeance is going to be the best route albeit slightly expensive, at least it's a proven way of doing it.
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by emphatic »

https://forum.arcadeotaku.com/viewtopic ... 35&t=37333

^^Buy this and get an Advanced Scart cable from Microsoft for your 360.

For controls, get one or two of these: https://www.ebay.com/itm/PS2-PS3-PC-pcb ... 1438.l2649
User avatar
waiwainl
Posts: 107
Joined: June 27th, 2014, 12:10 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by waiwainl »

emphatic wrote: For controls, get one or two of these: https://www.ebay.com/itm/PS2-PS3-PC-pcb ... 1438.l2649
This one is more cheap at Aliexpress same unit, works great in my cab.
User avatar
Gill
Posts: 17
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 5:18 pm
Location: Sweden
eBay: gill_nu
Initials: JOG
Contact:

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by Gill »

waiwainl wrote:This one is more cheap at Aliexpress same unit, works great in my cab.
So the Zero Delay Encoder works with Xbox 360 without anything extra? Great to know, I have a lot of them at home but used Xbox 360 gamepads for padhack... Then I will use my ZD instead because they are soooo much smaller and easier to use. Thx.
User avatar
mRCaESaR
Posts: 201
Joined: August 21st, 2017, 8:42 am
Location: Sydney
eBay: mr_caesar81
Initials: JTL

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by mRCaESaR »

Anybody used this scart to jamma? It's relatively cheap and I'm ok to do it his with a pad hack.

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre ... 2243258281
User avatar
yosai
Windy City
Posts: 3818
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:00 pm
Location: London
eBay: yosai

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by yosai »

It's relatively cheap
It looks nasty, go for the viletim as emphatic suggested. It may cost more but the results will be a lot better due to the onboard amplifiers.
User avatar
mRCaESaR
Posts: 201
Joined: August 21st, 2017, 8:42 am
Location: Sydney
eBay: mr_caesar81
Initials: JTL

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by mRCaESaR »

Yeah but that for sale is UK only.

Im in Australia
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4563
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by FrancoB »

I'd happily ship it on for you if he won't post to Aus.
User avatar
mRCaESaR
Posts: 201
Joined: August 21st, 2017, 8:42 am
Location: Sydney
eBay: mr_caesar81
Initials: JTL

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by mRCaESaR »

Awesome. I'll see what he says.
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 872
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by trev1976 »

I'm sure they came from Australia to begin with so it will end up going back home. Ahh
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by emphatic »

Gill wrote:
waiwainl wrote:This one is more cheap at Aliexpress same unit, works great in my cab.
So the Zero Delay Encoder works with Xbox 360 without anything extra? Great to know, I have a lot of them at home but used Xbox 360 gamepads for padhack... Then I will use my ZD instead because they are soooo much smaller and easier to use. Thx.
I have a Zero Delay equipped arcade stick. I will try it in my 360, but I don't expect it to work.
User avatar
Gill
Posts: 17
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 5:18 pm
Location: Sweden
eBay: gill_nu
Initials: JOG
Contact:

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by Gill »

emphatic wrote:I have a Zero Delay equipped arcade stick. I will try it in my 360, but I don't expect it to work.
Please do... thx. I probably misunderstood waiwainl post. Sounded like it did work with ZD on Xbox 360.
User avatar
charlie chong
Posts: 212
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:46 am
Location: edinburgh

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by charlie chong »

there were different versions of the zero delay that worked with 360 and ps2 (i have a ps2/usb) one but they are unpossible to find now.. the current ones are usb only.. unfortunately i think i am trading away the viletim adaptor with another ozzie
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by emphatic »

My Zero Delay PCB has the additional Playstation 2 cable. I'm off work with a bad foot and my 360 is acting up, so I haven't had the energy or motivation to test it yet. Sorry.
User avatar
djsheep
Posts: 55
Joined: October 11th, 2017, 7:38 pm
Location: Australia
eBay: bulletproofcrates

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by djsheep »

emphatic wrote:get an Advanced Scart cable from Microsoft for your 360.
Is the regular OEM Scart cables for the 360 the same as the "Advanced" ones?
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6225
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by emphatic »

djsheep wrote:
emphatic wrote:get an Advanced Scart cable from Microsoft for your 360.
Is the regular OEM Scart cables for the 360 the same as the "Advanced" ones?
If OEM means turd party (pun intended), then not the same.
User avatar
rugdoctor
Posts: 624
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Initials: KLM
Contact:

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by rugdoctor »

VGA cables are not as turdy for the 360 afaik...but then you need to hunt down a UVC/Emotia for the ultimate experience...at least that was what I thought until I fell down (and still falling) into the PCB collection hole.
my website: http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.co.nz/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
User avatar
charlie chong
Posts: 212
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:46 am
Location: edinburgh

Re: Xbox 360 in an Astro City?

Post by charlie chong »

i do have a converter that someone bundled with a ps2 saturn pad i bought that makes it work with 360 .that could be a solution ???
Post Reply