Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 12th, 2016, 9:11 am

It was, indeed, the multimeter.
Now I can tell you the cab gives proper voltage and there's no issue with the PSU :awe:
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
nem
Posts: 795
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby nem » November 12th, 2016, 2:57 pm

Crisis averted!
ar2r
Posts: 19
Joined: September 22nd, 2015, 9:48 pm
Location: milton keynes

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby ar2r » November 14th, 2016, 5:08 pm

i can help with harnesses for additional buttons (p2 and kick) and cps2 connector. PM me if you are interested.
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 21st, 2016, 5:35 pm

Today I've got a light bulb (neon?) and a starter.
At first I thought the starter had to be placed on the middle of the light bulb, where a tiny plastic cylinder is placed. I was wrong as that's where another tiny light bulb got to be placed.
So, to sum it all up: where do I put the starter? What light bulb needs to be placed on the tiny plastic cylinder? Where do I check with my voltmeter to see if the light bulb gets enough voltage or if there a problem with it?
Thanks <3
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
nem
Posts: 795
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby nem » November 21st, 2016, 6:06 pm

The 'tiny light bulb' is the starter. You need a screw in starter, not a two pronged one that you likely have.
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 21st, 2016, 6:18 pm

nem wrote:The 'tiny light bulb' is the starter. You need a screw in starter, not a two pronged one that you likely have.


Dang it! Where I can find one? I seem to find none...
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 3106
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: Batley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Paulie » November 21st, 2016, 6:46 pm

They are FG-1E starters. Like these https://www.nationallampsandcomponents. ... rter-fg-1e
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 22nd, 2016, 11:58 am

Paulie wrote:They are FG-1E starters. Like these https://www.nationallampsandcomponents. ... rter-fg-1e


Thank you, ordered a couple :)
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 3106
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: Batley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Paulie » November 22nd, 2016, 10:42 pm

:thumbup:
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 23rd, 2016, 7:38 pm

I've noticed a thing that seems a bit odd.
When connecting my Double Dragon pcb everything plays just fine.
But when I plug my Strikers 1945 boards (both I and II but it occurs more with the first episode), the monitor emits some noise.
It seems like this disappears when the tube gets warmer (I've got the cab in my garage and it's a bit cold in there).
I was thinking about trying to adjust the v-lin pot. What do you think?
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
nem
Posts: 795
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby nem » November 23rd, 2016, 8:39 pm

V-lin is short for vertical linearity. If your screen is squashed at either the top or the bottom, adjusting can it make it better. I can't see it doing much for the noise though!
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 24th, 2016, 12:07 am

Isn't there something like a v-sync pot or such?
It's not like a screen adjustment issue, I think it's more like a sync one...

Edit: I've read I should look for the v-hold pot but where is it?
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » December 13th, 2016, 2:13 pm

Clicking on the following image you can see the issue I have with my MS9 (look at the white words):

Image

The problem seems to cease when the monitor is well heated up but I've yet to confirm this (the cab is in my garage and it's pretty cold in there so I tend to rarely play with it).

PS. You can also see that the light now fully works :awe:
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Sumez
Posts: 45
Joined: December 12th, 2016, 8:45 am
Location: Denmark
Initials: SMZ

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Sumez » December 13th, 2016, 2:44 pm

Where'd you get the light tube, Mokum?
I'm assuming the tubes you'd normally buy here in Europe won't work, since all the ones I can find in any store are marked with 230v. Obviously the NAC fitting would be rated ~100v
User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 9409
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Rossyra » December 13th, 2016, 3:00 pm

Only the ballast matters, you can use a 230v tube.
Image
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » December 13th, 2016, 3:45 pm

Rossyra wrote:Only the ballast matters, you can use a 230v tube.


Didn't know that so I just bought tubes/starters in the UK ;)
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Sumez
Posts: 45
Joined: December 12th, 2016, 8:45 am
Location: Denmark
Initials: SMZ

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Sumez » December 13th, 2016, 4:37 pm

Rossyra wrote:Only the ballast matters, you can use a 230v tube.


That's REALLY good to know! Any idea why they label them as 230v then? Sounds misleading, and I'm really afraid I'll blow up something :S
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » March 11th, 2017, 8:37 am

Sp33dFr34k wrote:
Mokum wrote:Image


That would be sound, P1, P2, Kick and ground.

And yes, the cable you posted is the one you need to connect buttons 4-5-6 for both P1 and P2 to you kick extension in the bottom of your cab.

From there you need a kick harness depending on the game you need it for.


Back on this matter, I'm putting a PC in the cab.
Like I said I'm missing the cables for the 3 extra buttons.
Will the cable I've linked be enough now that I'm not using a jamma pcb?
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
phillv85
Posts: 199
Joined: March 16th, 2013, 9:16 pm
Location:
eBay: phillv85
Initials: PAV

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby phillv85 » March 11th, 2017, 10:38 am

The cable you linked to will be fine for the control panel end. You'll still need a cable to go to the terminals on your JPAC if you're using a PC. It'll basically be a kick harness with no connector on the end, an AMP UP 10 pin to loose wires. I've made a couple for people before, I can guide you if you want to get the parts yourself, all very simple :awe:
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 626
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
Location: Perugia, Italy
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » March 11th, 2017, 10:53 am

phillv85 wrote:The cable you linked to will be fine for the control panel end. You'll still need a cable to go to the terminals on your JPAC if you're using a PC. It'll basically be a kick harness with no connector on the end, an AMP UP 10 pin to loose wires. I've made a couple for people before, I can guide you if you want to get the parts yourself, all very simple :awe:


I've perfectly got what you mean. Somehow I've got all the parts required as well so it shouldn't be an issue making one...
Thank you!
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man

Return to “Cabinet Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users