Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
User avatar
supertakumar
Posts: 140
Joined: July 21st, 2014, 6:43 am
Location: London

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by supertakumar »

Paulie wrote:I quickly made a couple this afternoon for a bit of vs play this evening. I was in a bit of a rush to get these completed so I'll neaten things up later as I do like everything to be uniform. I only wired them for 4 buttons but I'll be wiring one of them for CPSII.
Hi Paulie, these look great.

I'm going to be putting some looms together over the next couple of days.

Could you tell me, how would i go about wiring for CPS2?

Do i need a kick harness in both cabs?

Thanks!
User avatar
AeroCityMayor
Previously alien_mame
Posts: 2030
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 1:05 pm
Location: West Yorks, UK
eBay: air_fortless
Initials: ACM

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by AeroCityMayor »

You'll just need one kick harness from the PCB connected to the controls on both cabs.

HTH

Cheers,

Ralph.
Image
User avatar
supertakumar
Posts: 140
Joined: July 21st, 2014, 6:43 am
Location: London

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by supertakumar »

Ok perfect, thanks :)

I bought these looms from Neo Gold with the intention of splicing in another fingerboard to create the versus loom. Will post up how it works out.

http://s34.photobucket.com/user/marc-sp ... p.jpg.html
User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by Paulie »

AeroCityMayor wrote:You'll just need one kick harness from the PCB connected to the controls on both cabs.

HTH

Cheers,

Ralph.
:thumbup:
User avatar
Devil Soundwave
Doesn't go to eleven
Posts: 4777
Joined: January 7th, 2009, 11:56 pm
Location: North London, UK
eBay: DevilSoundwave

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by Devil Soundwave »

supertakumar wrote:
Paulie wrote:I quickly made a couple this afternoon for a bit of vs play this evening. I was in a bit of a rush to get these completed so I'll neaten things up later as I do like everything to be uniform. I only wired them for 4 buttons but I'll be wiring one of them for CPSII.
Hi Paulie, these look great.

I'm going to be putting some looms together over the next couple of days.

Could you tell me, how would i go about wiring for CPS2?

Do i need a kick harness in both cabs?

Thanks!
No. You have one CPS2 Kick harness which has longer wires for the 2nd players controls as they need to be able to run to the next cab.

I have just finished building bog standard ones for you, LMK if you need one made up for VS spec too (hit me up via Facebook for quickest response). :roll:

:awe:
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 365
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Location: Chile
eBay: virtuacl
Initials: KBL

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by FcoBenitez »

Guys, does any one have a pic of a DIY VS harness kit? I have an idea of what is needed but I want to be sure Im doing this correctly
2X Sega Aero City
User avatar
wigsplitta
Savile's alibi
Posts: 1092
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 11:38 am
Location: Fareham / Crawley

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by wigsplitta »

I Got PAID...
ウィッグスプリッター - スーパーガレージゲームセンター。
User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 739
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by dj_johnnyg »

I'm currently in the process of doing this for my 2 Mushiking cabs. Ideally I want to get decent mutli-core cable to keep it tidy, but it seems anything over 7 core is either like rocking horse ****, or $$$.

For the MKs, I'm just running everything from a single JVS I/O in the "master" cab, then running the P2 CP cable to the cab with AMP U-P (since I have millions of the ****). The thing I'm finding is that as I'm just splicing the video signal, the picture becomes very dim. I'm wondering if I should just run one of those VGA splitter/amp boxes.
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.
User avatar
Flinnster
Posts: 339
Joined: September 19th, 2016, 12:06 am
Location: Surrey
eBay: flinnster
Initials: KID

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by Flinnster »

I went for a ribbon. I used chunky wire from a 3D printing firm who supply bits for keeping 3D printers going.
At a retro show we just used some of that stretchy net wrap over it so the public didn't try to pry or pull at the long multicoloured thing going between the backdoors of the cabs.

Mine is standard JAMMA of course, but no amp was needed. The loom was just over 1m long.
Pics in the other thread already linked above :thumbup:
WTD: Outrun DLX Cab, Rolling Thunder, Dino King Rear Door, Coin Box, Coin Chute
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4568
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Wiring two cabinets for back to back play

Post by FrancoB »

As you've found, multi-core cable is always hard to find in the configuration you want in small cable runs and at non exorbitant prices. I would just 'roll your own' cable config and use flexible braiding/sleeving/wrap to keep it neat and tidy.

For 15K JAMMA stuff I've just split the signal (using 24/0.2 just because I've had it to hand) and not had any any issues. For 31K I used a powered VGA splitter. See [here].
Post Reply