New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Post Reply
User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 15th, 2016, 10:33 am

It looks like I have killed my PSU somehow.
I have turned on my cab today and I´ve noticed that there was no proper image.
After a few second I noticed smoke is coming from the cab. I switched it off and did check for the PSU fuse. The fuse looks still fine, but there was a strong smoke smell coming from it.

The monitor is still getting power, but the image runs through.

Does anybody have an idea what to do?

Btw I have noticed that this copper spool looks really odd and has bubble on it?

Image

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by KmanSweden » January 15th, 2016, 10:42 am

Pretty sure it's not your problem.. Keep looking.
Up the Irons!

User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 15th, 2016, 12:26 pm

I think found it!

The little sucker sits on IC3. Sadly it so busted I can´t read its product number anymore. The one thing I could decipher is: 78105.

It does take care of the inner voltage I think.

Does anybody know this component and can tell me if my psu is even fixable?

User avatar
Eddhorse
Posts: 105
Joined: November 13th, 2015, 7:06 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Initials: EDL

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by Eddhorse » January 15th, 2016, 2:02 pm

Whats the power supply model number?

User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 15th, 2016, 2:09 pm

It is 400-5198-01X

User avatar
Eddhorse
Posts: 105
Joined: November 13th, 2015, 7:06 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Initials: EDL

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by Eddhorse » January 15th, 2016, 5:48 pm

Found some schematics here:
http://arcade-area.lebonforum.com/t614- ... tions-sega
Pics are now missing but got a backup of them.

Sega 400-5198-01Y:
http://i.imgur.com/Ctc1rxc.jpg

Sega 400-5261:
http://i.imgur.com/2oI89Y9.png

Hope it helps,
Ed

User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 15th, 2016, 8:26 pm

Thanks, this did help a lot. I have bought the parts and will change them tomorrow.

User avatar
Eddhorse
Posts: 105
Joined: November 13th, 2015, 7:06 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Initials: EDL

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by Eddhorse » January 15th, 2016, 8:56 pm

Wow super, i wasnt sure if it was correct.

I sent mine away to get fixed recently as i didnt have that schematic.

Onwards and upwards,
Ed

User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 17th, 2016, 7:05 pm

I have changed the dead part today and there is still no image. Maybe there is an issue with the jamma connector, because both the monitor and the light get power.

I'am completely lost what can cause the issue. I'am open for any suggestions.

User avatar
Eddhorse
Posts: 105
Joined: November 13th, 2015, 7:06 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Initials: EDL

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by Eddhorse » January 17th, 2016, 7:46 pm

IMO You need to test for 12V and 5V with a multimeter as well. You can see which cable it is from the chart on the PSU. And test the pins on the jamma for the same.

User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4498
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Location: down south

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by grantspain » January 17th, 2016, 9:08 pm

ic3 is the minus 5 regulator btw
not sure how you think you could possibly fix this unit without even using a multimeter
you should not be even attempting to fix this unless you understand the schematic and can use a multimeter to a reasonable level

if the -5 reg was short then simply remove it from circuit and then test the other voltages,+ 5 and +12.This way at least you can prove the supply is attempting to run-then you can concentrate on the -5 circuit,of which there virtually nothing so should be a simple fix

User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 18th, 2016, 9:32 am

Well I guess then I have killed it.

Thanks for the input. If somebody with more knowledge wants to have a look at it and can tell me if the psu might be still fixable. I would be glad if this person hooks me up with a message. I will of course pay any work on the psu.

Sometimes you have to learn it the hard way I guess :/


User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 21st, 2016, 2:19 pm

Wow, thanks. I still have a standard arcade PSU somewhere at home. Is this your setup in your cab?

User avatar
TMallu
Posts: 48
Joined: February 18th, 2013, 6:14 am
Location: Finland

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by TMallu » January 22nd, 2016, 7:17 am

Not my pics.

Did this while waiting for a spare Sega-psu, worked like a charm.

User avatar
discotroll
Posts: 15
Joined: October 23rd, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Germany
eBay: hoodsmg

Re: New Astro City PSU(?) dead

Post by discotroll » January 22nd, 2016, 8:03 am

I think I will go this way until I have a new psu. Thanks, this looks rather easy to accomplish. :)

Post Reply