Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Post Reply
User avatar
@Alaska-
Posts: 125
Joined: February 1st, 2009, 2:22 pm
Location: Italy

Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Post by @Alaska- » December 5th, 2014, 11:56 am

Got no problem with my naomi 1 setup (either was with gd-rom drive or netbooting) for the past years
but all of sudden when i power it up i get black screen for apparently no reason because everything is just the same it was when it worked

if i unplug the net Dimm the naomi shows the error for no cart/game/whatever inserted
also i tried the net Dimm on net city with a naomi 2 and it correctly boots waiting for network

so i came to the conclusion that my naomi 1 mobo is the problem

could it be a contact problem or is anything else?
i already dismounted the upper case in order to give the mobo and net dimm a tighter squeeze but that still didn't do the job :/

User avatar
codecrank
Posts: 466
Joined: January 9th, 2011, 7:32 pm
Location: NSA Central

Re: Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Post by codecrank » December 5th, 2014, 4:17 pm

you'll get a black screen if the voltages aren't right, the netdimm setup does pull a bit more juice. PSUs degrade over time, did you try bumping the voltage up a bit ?

User avatar
Santashiva
Posts: 49
Joined: June 22nd, 2014, 11:31 am
Location: Lille , France

Re: Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Post by Santashiva » December 5th, 2014, 4:33 pm

Did you try to test the voltage with
- only the motherboard
- motherboard with the net dimm

I think that bumping your voltage up a bit can be the solution
SNK : The legend will never died

Image

User avatar
@Alaska-
Posts: 125
Joined: February 1st, 2009, 2:22 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Post by @Alaska- » December 5th, 2014, 4:55 pm

i didn't have any testing for the voltage but i forgot to mention that i 'm using an external psu for the naomi setup (so no juice is pulled from the astro city psu)

psu is a regular pc atx


if i would where i should measure the voltage?

User avatar
Santashiva
Posts: 49
Joined: June 22nd, 2014, 11:31 am
Location: Lille , France

Re: Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Post by Santashiva » December 5th, 2014, 5:22 pm

@Alaska- wrote:if i would where i should measure the voltage?
Yes I think
SNK : The legend will never died

Image

User avatar
codecrank
Posts: 466
Joined: January 9th, 2011, 7:32 pm
Location: NSA Central

Re: Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Post by codecrank » December 5th, 2014, 7:00 pm

@Alaska- wrote:if i would where i should measure the voltage?
JVS power lugs

Image

User avatar
@Alaska-
Posts: 125
Joined: February 1st, 2009, 2:22 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Naomi 1 + NetDimm black screen

Post by @Alaska- » December 5th, 2014, 10:34 pm

are they both needed to power up the naomi?
i use just the 4x2 connector

there also is a 3x2 connector on the Capcom I/O
is that utilized somewhat?

Post Reply