Converting import cab to 230V

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Post Reply
User avatar
Shady994
Please Continue...
Posts: 405
Joined: September 6th, 2008, 4:10 pm
Location: Beds.
eBay: lmstolton
Initials: SDY

Converting import cab to 230V

Post by Shady994 »

Hi all,

I had an idea for running a Japanese cab on UK mains voltage and wondered if anyone could see any problems with it.

I was thinking I could buy a standard toroidal transformer with a 2x 50v secondary (connected in series), then connect that to the cabs usual mains input. Of course I would need to add a suitable mains fuse and possibly an uprated power switch. If mounted inside the cab the whole thing would be neater and cheaper than using an external step-down converter and possibly make the earthing easier. :ugeek:

Anyone have any thoughts about it? Have I missed something obvious? :D

Cheers
User avatar
yosai
Windy City
Posts: 3744
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:00 pm
Location: London
eBay: yosai

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by yosai »

It would be easier to replace the internal JAMMA PSU with a 240V one.
User avatar
Shady994
Please Continue...
Posts: 405
Joined: September 6th, 2008, 4:10 pm
Location: Beds.
eBay: lmstolton
Initials: SDY

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by Shady994 »

Yes it would, but that would still leave you with the monitor, lamp and whatever else is using the mains in. :)
User avatar
penrhos
Panel Beater
Posts: 1477
Joined: September 11th, 2008, 12:08 pm
Location: Leicester - UK
eBay: ngpd002

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by penrhos »

2 * Vewlix Diamond Blacks,2 * Vewlix-F, 1 * Sega Rally 3, 1 * Video Pinball, 1 * DinoKing (JAMMA Converted).
Xenepp

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by Xenepp »

I agree. It's by far the simplest and most cost effective method, plus it keeps your cab original.

Personally I use a nice big Maplins 300w transformer.

-Joel
User avatar
thegreathopper
Geese's Bodyguard
Posts: 1358
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:56 pm
Location: London
eBay: thegreathopper
Initials: STV

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by thegreathopper »

This would work perfectly I have a cab wired the same as this.
Shady994 wrote:Hi all,

I had an idea for running a Japanese cab on UK mains voltage and wondered if anyone could see any problems with it.

I was thinking I could buy a standard toroidal transformer with a 2x 50v secondary (connected in series), then connect that to the cabs usual mains input. Of course I would need to add a suitable mains fuse and possibly an uprated power switch. If mounted inside the cab the whole thing would be neater and cheaper than using an external step-down converter and possibly make the earthing easier. :ugeek:

Anyone have any thoughts about it? Have I missed something obvious? :D

Cheers
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14841
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by kernow »

on my vert cab I actually have a dual voltage monitor chassis, and normal JAMMA PSU, it'd take about 5minutes to convert it to 230V I think. I still haven't though.
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12757
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by cools »

kernow wrote:on my vert cab I actually have a dual voltage monitor chassis, and normal JAMMA PSU, it'd take about 5minutes to convert it to 230V I think. I still haven't though.
You will though, now you've thought about it it'll drive you mad.
Image
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14841
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by kernow »

I don't know if theres a switch on the chassis to be honest.

You know me, I'd blow something up :awe:

I probably just need to flick the switch on the JAMMA PSU, wire up a stripped kettle lead. and thats it though.

(can anyone confirm so I don't destroy *another cab*

8-)
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12757
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by cools »

Take pics of everything and don't power up till you're absolutely 100% :)
Image
User avatar
yosai
Windy City
Posts: 3744
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:00 pm
Location: London
eBay: yosai

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by yosai »

Shady994 wrote:Yes it would, but that would still leave you with the monitor, lamp and whatever else is using the mains in. :)
Depending on your monitor it may be dual voltage already. The lamp can be easy to replaced, this makes getting replacement tubes easier too. :awe:
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14841
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by kernow »

cools wrote:Take pics of everything and don't power up till you're absolutely 100% :)
Good idea :)

Or I could just keep using a stepdown :awe:
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12757
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by cools »

You could, but you know you're going to want to check and see.
Image
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14841
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by kernow »

:(

Apart from the monitor what else would I really need to check? I know the PSU can do both. I don't know about the lamps etc but surely that would be powered from the PSU anyway.

hmmm.. ehhh
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12757
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by cools »

Lamps are generally run on mains voltage.
Image
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14841
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by kernow »

So I'd need to change the lamp bulb or the lamp itself too right? or when the PSU changes over it'll just work.

:oops:

Electronics confuses the hell out of me, it even cost me my last job. awesome.
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12757
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by cools »

Yes, it'd need changing.

Typical cab is:
(MAINS)--->(PSU,LAMP,MONITOR)

(PSU)--->(PCB,SOUND AMP if present)
Image
User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14841
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by kernow »

Thankyou sir, I might hold off for now then :)
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee
User avatar
Shady994
Please Continue...
Posts: 405
Joined: September 6th, 2008, 4:10 pm
Location: Beds.
eBay: lmstolton
Initials: SDY

Re: Converting import cab to 230V

Post by Shady994 »

I was thinking about this as its much cheaper to get a toroidal transformer than a step down. But there is more work involved as you need to wire it all up yourself. The step down is definitely the more convenient option. I decided to order the step down with my cab anyway. I'll keep it in mind for next time.
Post Reply