Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Post Reply
childsremix
Posts: 8
Joined: September 29th, 2010, 2:35 am
Location: California USA
eBay: childsremix

Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Post by childsremix » November 4th, 2010, 4:20 am

I recently acquired a Astro City and after opening it up I realized there were allot wires in there that didn't seem to go anywhere. Is it pretty easy to buy a new jamma harness and just rewire it? It doesn't "appear" to look difficult.

User avatar
yosai
Windy City
Posts: 3738
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:00 pm
Location: London
eBay: yosai

Re: Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Post by yosai » November 4th, 2010, 10:16 am

It's not too difficult but unless it's needed I'd leave it as is.

Have a ton of wires been butchered or is there more than just a JAMMA loom present?

Got pics?

User avatar
SuperPang
Master or Universe
Posts: 10010
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Post by SuperPang » November 4th, 2010, 12:26 pm

It's probably wired for Virtua Fighter

childsremix
Posts: 8
Joined: September 29th, 2010, 2:35 am
Location: California USA
eBay: childsremix

Re: Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Post by childsremix » November 4th, 2010, 4:42 pm

It has allot of wires that appear to go nowhere as well as several wires that have been hacked/spliced to others. I found a power cord inside that had been hacked into the power supply also. When I moved the loom around sparks occurred. I turned off the power and after investigating found a few more wires exposed. I'll try and take pictures of it later today.

User avatar
Akuma
Can't stay away from students
Posts: 2355
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 11:29 am
Location: near Düsseldorf, Germany
eBay: Akuma.from.the.Arcade

Re: Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Post by Akuma » November 28th, 2010, 2:05 pm

Any pics yet? I might help as I got an Astro 2 waiting in line to be rewired. Will start working on it soon, when I finish my final Net City project. So if you got any questions, hook me up!

childsremix
Posts: 8
Joined: September 29th, 2010, 2:35 am
Location: California USA
eBay: childsremix

Re: Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Post by childsremix » January 30th, 2011, 4:15 am

None sorry, sorry for the late response too!! I'm honestly thinking of gutting the wiring and finding a place that sells all new wiring, any ideas?!?

User avatar
jar155
Posts: 6
Joined: January 31st, 2011, 8:08 pm
Location: Centerville, Utah
eBay: jar155
Initials: JAR
Contact:

Re: Rewiring a Sega Astro City 2?

Post by jar155 » January 31st, 2011, 9:09 pm

I just picked up two Aeros and I'm going to pull all the wiring and put in fresh harnesses. One of them is working, but it looks like all sorts of Mickey Mouse hacks went on back there. I figure if I put in my own harnesses that I'll know exactly what is going on in those cabs. I'm also going to restore both of them, so I think having fresh wiring is a good idea either way.

Post Reply