Sega Model 3 resolution

PCB problems and fixes
User avatar
leonardoliveira
Posts: 685
Joined: August 30th, 2012, 5:53 am
Location: Brazil
Initials: leo

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by leonardoliveira » September 28th, 2018, 12:38 pm

There were no black bars or anything if it's what you're asking about. I just wanted it to work with a VGA monitor... It does have a VESA DB15 plug on the filter board and another at the video board, why would not these work with VGA frequencies? That was my line of thought when I messed around with it.
Image

User avatar
mufunyo
Posts: 677
Joined: August 21st, 2008, 12:26 am
Location: Eindhoven, NL
eBay: mufunyo
Initials: MUF

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by mufunyo » September 28th, 2018, 1:16 pm

I wonder if the frame rates are lower when it's set to 31KHz mode.
Image

User avatar
lalilulelo
Posts: 40
Joined: February 24th, 2011, 6:53 am
Location:

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by lalilulelo » October 3rd, 2018, 1:22 am

If I ever manage to get this working, I'll post back here so other Model 3 owners can benefit from it.

User avatar
pulstar
Posts: 166
Joined: March 9th, 2013, 6:57 pm
Location: Southampton, United Kingdom

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by pulstar » October 3rd, 2018, 6:04 pm

That'll be good. I did try on the weekend with the jumpers shown in this thread but no joy. Hopefully I'll get some more time at the weekend to take apart the PCB and test properly. It'll be good get some documentation on this if it can be done.

User avatar
lalilulelo
Posts: 40
Joined: February 24th, 2011, 6:53 am
Location:

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by lalilulelo » October 4th, 2018, 8:24 am

pulstar wrote:
October 3rd, 2018, 6:04 MP
That'll be good. I did try on the weekend with the jumpers shown in this thread but no joy. Hopefully I'll get some more time at the weekend to take apart the PCB and test properly. It'll be good get some documentation on this if it can be done.
Did you try the jumpers next to the crystal labeled "TNC-2 OSC 33.000MHz"? It's on the CPU board underneath the ROM board. That's what I was planning on trying next.

User avatar
pulstar
Posts: 166
Joined: March 9th, 2013, 6:57 pm
Location: Southampton, United Kingdom

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by pulstar » October 4th, 2018, 2:09 pm

Nope, haven't tried those yet. I'll get my PCB out of the cage this weekend and have a proper look if I get the chance and report back.

User avatar
chacal
Posts: 98
Joined: January 19th, 2010, 12:49 pm
Location: Thionville (france)
eBay: masacreman

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by chacal » February 6th, 2019, 6:41 pm

Hi! :)

I tried the 2 proposed method but there was nothing that did not function black screen no switching the nothingness :ryu: .

On the other side you have to remove the battery CR2032 to reinitialize the game to restore the parameters otherwise it does not work :problem: :wtf: .

Kevindg86
Posts: 3
Joined: March 1st, 2018, 7:31 am
Location: Wernersville PA
eBay: kevindg86

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by Kevindg86 » February 10th, 2019, 12:49 am

I have a VF3 in a blast running at 24khz and would love to get this up to 31khz, mainly because it looks no bueno in 24, so any more suggestions would be great.

User avatar
lalilulelo
Posts: 40
Joined: February 24th, 2011, 6:53 am
Location:

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by lalilulelo » July 16th, 2019, 10:31 am

chacal wrote:
February 6th, 2019, 6:41 MP
Hi! :)

I tried the 2 proposed method but there was nothing that did not function black screen no switching the nothingness :ryu: .

On the other side you have to remove the battery CR2032 to reinitialize the game to restore the parameters otherwise it does not work :problem: :wtf: .
What type of display are you using? I had the idea that maybe the reason it wasn't working with my monitor is because it doesn't accept analog composite sync (I don't know if it does or not). If that's the case, then whatever monitor/display you're using may be the same.

It would be helpful if I had a device to let my see just the scan rate of the video output, but I don't have anything like that currently. My monitor has that capability, but if it's treating the sync incorrectly then it may be displaying the wrong numbers.

User avatar
leonardoliveira
Posts: 685
Joined: August 30th, 2012, 5:53 am
Location: Brazil
Initials: leo

Re: Sega Model 3 resolution

Post by leonardoliveira » July 17th, 2019, 2:45 am

The monitor I had at the time I played around with the MODEL 3 jumpers was a Philips Brilliance 19' which support composite sync, H/V sync and even SoG. Maybe that is important, indeed.
Image

Post Reply