Naomi Netbooting enquiry

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 738
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by dj_johnnyg » July 7th, 2018, 12:49 am

Mods, feel free to delete if this is not appropriate for the forum.

I'm getting a bit concerned that my arcade kit is getting more fragile as it ages, and being this side of the world getting spares is difficult or expensive. I'm mainly concerned about my Naomi GD-ROM drive & discs, as these are the games I basically play.

I have a Net DIMM (3.14 I think, whichever F/W was needed for VF4:FT), and Naomi 1 GD setup.

Assuming I can "acquire" the GD-ROM images and store them on a PC, and make the necessary mod to my DIMM to enable the Net-Booting, can I just use the original PICs or do I need to get a Zero PIC?

If I'm using the original disc images (not decrypted versions), do I just use Pi-Tools to do the transfer?

Can I use the MAME images (if these even exist), or are they decrypted?

Again, Mods feel free to delete this if against the rules (just MP me to let me know as well!).

Thanks
John
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.

User avatar
Blackfish
Please Continue...
Posts: 5
Joined: August 12th, 2017, 11:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by Blackfish » July 10th, 2018, 12:27 am

Have a look here, there is most of the info you require to convert to a Netboot setup. The Roms are up to you to find.


https://www.arcade-projects.com/forums/ ... rce-tools/

User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 738
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by dj_johnnyg » July 12th, 2018, 9:26 pm

Thanks for that.
I may see if I can get it working over Windows as a test.

I'm still unsure as to if I can use my original PICs or if I need to get a Zero Key...
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.

User avatar
DaveyD
Posts: 279
Joined: December 9th, 2014, 7:14 am
Location: Grimsby, UK
eBay: Dr_Daph
Initials: DPD

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by DaveyD » July 13th, 2018, 5:58 am

I think you can use your original pic to netboot the game the pic is for, but it's a case of getting hold of the correct ROM, as I believe the ones normally used for netbooting have been hex edited to look for a 0000 security key. Hence why it is called a zero key

User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 738
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by dj_johnnyg » July 16th, 2018, 6:27 am

Managed to get this sorted, but went the Zero PIC method in the end, as I had a spare PIC lying around and also means I can netboot my cart games - Lost an N1 mobo years ago due to messed up pins on a connector which I couldn't get fixed, so belt & braces approach to keeping this system functional for as long as possible.

A couple of operational queries...

I'm running the 3.17 Firmware on the DIMM. Any reason to upgrade to 4.02? I'm not planning to use CF.

I'm tempted to build a new DIMM battery, but if I do, how do you change the game while the other is stored in RAM? If it's a load of **** around, I'll not bother :awe:

Cheers!
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.

User avatar
nem
Posts: 1518
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by nem » July 16th, 2018, 9:27 am

dj_johnnyg wrote:I'm running the 3.17 Firmware on the DIMM. Any reason to upgrade to 4.02? I'm not planning to use CF.
None, if you're not using CF.
I'm tempted to build a new DIMM battery, but if I do, how do you change the game while the other is stored in RAM? If it's a load of **** around, I'll not bother :awe:
You just netboot another one. It will overwrite the old game.

User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 738
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by dj_johnnyg » July 16th, 2018, 10:44 pm

nem wrote:You just netboot another one. It will overwrite the old game.
So while the game is active, running the netboot tool on my laptop will start the process again?

Sorry for the dumb questions - I'm getting old :awe:
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.

User avatar
Spectrexcwk
Posts: 45
Joined: June 8th, 2017, 1:30 am
Location: Norcal :/
eBay: Spectrexcwk
Initials: Nwb

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by Spectrexcwk » July 17th, 2018, 1:04 am

dj_johnnyg wrote:
nem wrote:You just netboot another one. It will overwrite the old game.
So while the game is active, running the netboot tool on my laptop will start the process again?

Sorry for the dumb questions - I'm getting old :awe:
Yes. Also if you load a game and don’t power on the Naomi for a while it will just tell you to load a game at the boot screen. There’s no harm in running the tool while a game is in play.

User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 738
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by dj_johnnyg » July 17th, 2018, 4:29 am

Thanks All.
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.

User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7340
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by markedkiller78 » July 17th, 2018, 1:34 pm

It still looks like a lot of effort to me

Where’s that guy that was selling them for a reasonable price gone to :(

Edit: just got one on eBay :awe:
Image

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12659
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by cools » July 17th, 2018, 2:24 pm

The DIMM battery doesn't keep the RAM powered for very long unless I'm remembering wrongly?
Image

User avatar
nem
Posts: 1518
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by nem » July 17th, 2018, 3:39 pm

They last a week if they're in good condition.

User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 738
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by dj_johnnyg » July 17th, 2018, 8:30 pm

After booting a few games, I'm getting to the point where I don't see the point of the battery, since the load is much quicker than the GD load was (as expected).

Now just trying to connect it to my network rather than direct to the laptop. I need to buy a new switch this week and then hook it all up.
Anyone know if the DIMM will play nicely if connected to a switch with Auto MDI-X using a crossover? If not I'll buy a new cable when I get the switch.

I must say, this was a lot easier (once I had the source for the PIC) to do than expected.
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.

User avatar
dj_johnnyg
Loves CAVE
Posts: 738
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 5:53 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Naomi Netbooting enquiry

Post by dj_johnnyg » July 18th, 2018, 7:03 am

Answering my own question incase anyone else is interested.

They didn't have the switch I wanted in stock, so I just used the **** old ADSL router I have. Only had a long crossover cable so gave it a go, and it works.

One thing I've noticed, which I'm not sure if it's my setup or how you're supposed to do it, but to add to my LAN, I reset the DIMM settings, then power cycled. Entered the new IP and "SET", then changed the netmask to 255.255.255.1 then "SET", then changed the mask back to .0 and "SET", then power off, wait a few mins then power the system back on - Just letting the system reboot doesn't seem to make any changes (well not for me anyway).
Snakes: They're like bits of rope, only angrier.

Post Reply