Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
PascalP
Posts: 71
Joined: August 23rd, 2015, 6:41 am
Location: Netherlands
eBay: peule_p
Initials: PPP

Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by PascalP » December 13th, 2015, 8:53 pm

Just last week I received a Pandora's Box 3, but after connecting it to my cab via Jamma I cannot get the monitor to sync.
When powering the Pandora via Jamma and connecting the VGA to a LCD TV, the screen works just fine.

I checked in the settings menu, but there are no video settings to be made...
Also when turning my H and V hold fully counterclockwise to fully clockwise does not give a stable image.

The cab I tested with is a Electrocoin with a Hantarex MTC9110 25" chassis.

EDIT:
Forgot to mention, but pin 14 video ground is connected (has an issue here with some other bootleg board)


http://s429.photobucket.com/user/peulen ... i.jpg.html
Image

User avatar
baddy
Posts: 399
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 12:40 am
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
eBay: irishfrog89
Initials: CHI

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by baddy » December 13th, 2015, 11:10 pm

I'd get the official jamma pinout for the pandora, they are notorious for weird ground connections. Did you get a loom adapter for it?

I know you mentionned pin 14 is grounded, but you should disconnect grounds the Pandora uses for buttons.

Found the jamma pinout:

Image

Braintrash
Posts: 427
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
Location: Paris, France
eBay: yuu_madrigal

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by Braintrash » December 13th, 2015, 11:47 pm

Same pinout than the COMBO AV EX+ supergun, nothing weird, just common ground replaced by common sense.

But why disconnect video ground?

User avatar
PascalP
Posts: 71
Joined: August 23rd, 2015, 6:41 am
Location: Netherlands
eBay: peule_p
Initials: PPP

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by PascalP » December 14th, 2015, 5:28 am

Only difference between the Jamma and Pandora's Box is button 5/6.
Button 6 is now still ground, so the box thinks button 6 is constantly pressed. I doubt this will be the cause of my sync issues.
Image

Braintrash
Posts: 427
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
Location: Paris, France
eBay: yuu_madrigal

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by Braintrash » December 14th, 2015, 9:37 am

How is button 5 is different from JAMMA? JAMMA always had 5 buttons.
27 and 28 always have been ground.

First thing you do is to disconnect ground from button six. Because, yes, that can cause your trouble, especially if you took off the video ground.

User avatar
PascalP
Posts: 71
Joined: August 23rd, 2015, 6:41 am
Location: Netherlands
eBay: peule_p
Initials: PPP

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by PascalP » December 14th, 2015, 10:17 am

I think you misunderstood; video ground on pin 14 IS connected.
I double checked this as I had some issues here with another board before.

So currently the only difference now is still button 6
Image

Braintrash
Posts: 427
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
Location: Paris, France
eBay: yuu_madrigal

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by Braintrash » December 14th, 2015, 10:43 am

My bad.
But, still, I think the key is that sixth button, but without seeing the actual setup, hard to answer.

User avatar
PascalP
Posts: 71
Joined: August 23rd, 2015, 6:41 am
Location: Netherlands
eBay: peule_p
Initials: PPP

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by PascalP » December 14th, 2015, 5:34 pm

Just disconnected button 6/ground, same issue.
After turning the H/V hold pots, this is the most stable image I can get:
http://i429.photobucket.com/albums/qq12 ... goacpp.jpg
Image

Braintrash
Posts: 427
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
Location: Paris, France
eBay: yuu_madrigal

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by Braintrash » December 14th, 2015, 5:52 pm

Is it the right output (15KHz)?

User avatar
PascalP
Posts: 71
Joined: August 23rd, 2015, 6:41 am
Location: Netherlands
eBay: peule_p
Initials: PPP

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by PascalP » December 14th, 2015, 5:58 pm

According to the marking on the box and the seller it is both CGA and VGA
Image

Braintrash
Posts: 427
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
Location: Paris, France
eBay: yuu_madrigal

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by Braintrash » December 14th, 2015, 9:40 pm

You tried to change output?

User avatar
PascalP
Posts: 71
Joined: August 23rd, 2015, 6:41 am
Location: Netherlands
eBay: peule_p
Initials: PPP

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by PascalP » December 14th, 2015, 9:42 pm

Not possible to manually change it.
It should auto-detect, 15khz when connected via Jamma and 31khz is a VGA is detected.
Image

Braintrash
Posts: 427
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
Location: Paris, France
eBay: yuu_madrigal

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by Braintrash » December 14th, 2015, 9:46 pm

Yep, seems to be working great, their system.

User avatar
PascalP
Posts: 71
Joined: August 23rd, 2015, 6:41 am
Location: Netherlands
eBay: peule_p
Initials: PPP

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by PascalP » December 14th, 2015, 9:48 pm

Yeah, works great ;)

Thinking I might have a faulty (or 31khz only) unit... :(
Image

FaithRMF
Posts: 1
Joined: July 17th, 2016, 1:31 am
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
eBay: marcelo3716
Initials: MAR

Re: Pandora's Box 3 video sync issues

Post by FaithRMF » July 17th, 2016, 1:49 am

Hi Guys, newbie here!

So, I just got my Pandora's Box 3, and I am seriously into beat 'em up games, which is great, because Pandora3 has a lot of them. I did not have, as of yet, problems with the video, using Pandora (and I might be a little off topic here, pardon me if I am).

One BEM in particular is a favorite: Crime Fighters. Now, TMNT, Vendetta, DD3, FF: all of them are pretty decent versions, with fidelity to sound and image.

BUT, exactly the one that is my favorite, has a bugged/defective audio. Do you know how to fix this? Please help me if you do... 8-) I have spent so far 200 dollars w/the arcade cab itself plus new coin deposit vault + extra speaker. And I realize a single Crime Fighters JAMMA board will cost me around 70 dollars.

On the link below I am sending you the original audio (in the eventuality that you don't know it) of the game. Imagine half of this sound, and you'll get pretty much the picture of what my game sounds like. Seller/former cab owner told me it was just a matter of installing a second speaker to it (in fact, there was just one speaker installed); I did this, and nothing changed... :oops: :cry:

[youtube]https://www.hasntfiguredouthowtoembedyoutubeproperly.com/watch?v=PS-9gsS65dU[/youtube]

Anyone knows how to fix a defective audio of ONE specific game in the Pandora's Box 3?

Thank you all so much!

Post Reply