Page 1 of 1

artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 11:54 am
by sakaiza
Hi,
I recently upgraded a cps-1 street fighter 2' CE (dash) into street fighter 2' hyper fighting (Turbo). The game runs well but I have a visual artifact on the title screen where "Turbo" should normally be displayed Image
I've a feeling that I've already seen this small glitch before, if someone knows something about this I'd be very interested.

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 12:41 pm
by yosai
If CE was perfect I'd verify the contents of the two HF EPROMs.

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 2:13 pm
by Phexe
Did you use the correct region. Looks like a USA version, trying to display the TURBO which isn't in the USA rom version.

ie;

JAPAN:
sf2hf_jap.png
sf2hf_jap.png (10.88 KiB) Viewed 2227 times
USA:
sf2hf_usa.png
sf2hf_usa.png (10.7 KiB) Viewed 2227 times

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 2:51 pm
by sakaiza
Ah, thanks That might be the problem... The pcb was sold with extra eproms which only change the game in japanese... I asked someone to erase this japanese version and to copy the american turbo one... Unfortunately,he gave me the turbo japanese one... So I have an american cps1 with 3 japanese eproms on it... I assumed that there is no way to change the region of a cps-1?

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 3:15 pm
by Phexe
sakaiza wrote:Ah, thanks That might be the problem... The pcb was sold with extra eproms which only change the game in japanese... I asked someone to erase this japanese version and to copy the american turbo one... Unfortunately,he gave me the turbo japanese one... So I have an american cps1 with 3 japanese eproms on it... I assumed that there is no way to change the region of a cps-1?
Not really, the Region is set by the main set of roms (see this pic, the roms highlighted in Blue);
sf2t_roms.jpg
Which will probably be Street Fighter II Champion Edition USA Roms.

And in that pic, the RED box shows 3 roms (You need to take off the top C Board to get to all 3 roms). Those are the Hyper Fighting Upgrade roms, if you take those 3 roms off, erase them and reburn the USA/World Hyper Fighting Roms it should fix the problem.

EDIT: What is the name of the Boxer (1st Boss) when you hover over him on the select screen?

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 3:43 pm
by sakaiza
I have also an extra set of the eproms you highlighted in blue , I put them on the pcb this morning and it didnt change anything... Boxer is called M.Bison...As you say, I think I have to put the US version on eproms 21,22,23 to get rid of the visual artifact of the "turbo" logo...

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 3:50 pm
by Phexe
sakaiza wrote:I have also an extra set of the eproms you highlighted in blue , I put them on the pcb this morning and it didnt change anything... Boxer is called M.Bison...As you say, I think I have to put the US version on eproms 21,22,23 to get rid of the visual artifact of the "turbo" logo...
Yeah that's what I'm thinking. Although I thought the characters names were stored on the blue roms, maybe the 21/22/23 tell the game what to name the characters. Do you know if the BLUE roms are USA or JP set?

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 3:55 pm
by Phexe
Think we're on the right track mate.

I just got the MAME rom of SF2 Hyper Fighting USA, and swapped 21/22/23 with the Japanese version and got;
0002.png
So all you need to do is replace 21/22/23 with the USA/World Hyper Fighting roms and you're golden :)

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 4:03 pm
by sakaiza
Thank you very much. I really dont know what version the blue highlighted eprom were but the language of the game was changing in japanese when I swapped eproms 21,22,23 with the extra set given with the pcb. Thanks for the help :)

Re: artifact on title screen

Posted: April 29th, 2014, 4:47 pm
by Phexe
No probs, you've most likely have USA/World English Main roms, and 21/22/23 are Japanese. Easy fix :)