Taito type x2

PCB problems and fixes
User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 23rd, 2014, 6:42 pm

Hi all, I think this is allowed to be asked but sorry if not and please lock and delete if not. I've recently got a ssf4ae and it is a copy(no dongle). I've been trying to copy it to have a spare as backup but I'm coming up with windows blue screen every time. I've tried hd clone and norton ghost but not getting anywhere. Any help would be great. I'm not after info on multigame on one hdd just to copy this for a backup.

Cheers all

User avatar
ArcadeSTG
Posts: 358
Joined: October 25th, 2010, 4:00 pm
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Re: Taito type x2

Post by ArcadeSTG » March 23rd, 2014, 6:52 pm

I don't have a typex yet, but maybe you should use "Acronis True Image 2014" to do that backup. Use the "sector by sector" option.
A piece of Akihabara in your Home?
http://akihabarainhome.com

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 23rd, 2014, 9:49 pm

I'll give it a go tomorrow, hd clone took 7 and a half hours with no luck :cry:

User avatar
SuperPang
Master or Universe
Posts: 9643
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Taito type x2

Post by SuperPang » March 24th, 2014, 6:28 pm

I would've thought a straight clone would work with the dodge version. I'm happy for this thread to stay so long as nobody provides instructions that would also work on the legit version or links to downloading another copy etc.

User avatar
kazuo
Posts: 373
Joined: November 3rd, 2008, 7:18 am
Location: Phuket

Re: Taito type x2

Post by kazuo » March 25th, 2014, 4:55 am

Since Pang gave the okay...

No dongle should be a straight clone. Have you tried using xcopy or dd?

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 25th, 2014, 6:21 am

I havnt yet. One of my USB enclosures died last night so I'll have to get another today and have a go tonight

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 25th, 2014, 6:25 am

This the screen I was getting
Image

User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7283
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: Taito type x2

Post by markedkiller78 » March 25th, 2014, 7:55 am

Did you use acronis? It should clone the drive inc boot sector.

Edit: I should add that it's the only one I've used, so that's not saying the others mentioned won't work.
Image

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Taito type x2

Post by cools » March 25th, 2014, 8:26 am

All should work, there's nothing fancy about the drive.
Image

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 25th, 2014, 4:49 pm

markedkiller78 wrote:Did you use acronis? It should clone the drive inc boot sector.

Edit: I should add that it's the only one I've used, so that's not saying the others mentioned won't work.
I'm giving this a go as I type. So hopefully with a bit of luck it will work! :problem:

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 25th, 2014, 9:32 pm

Garrrrtrrrrrr!

Still not working :roll:
Would me using a hdd docking station be stoping it?
The only difference I see between the hard drive and the new one I've got to copy to is that one is 16mb cache and the new one is 32mb cache. Or they put there own security on it :lol:

User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2501
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Taito type x2

Post by andygeezer » March 26th, 2014, 7:10 am

tart31 wrote:Garrrrtrrrrrr!

Still not working :roll:
Would me using a hdd docking station be stoping it?
The only difference I see between the hard drive and the new one I've got to copy to is that one is 16mb cache and the new one is 32mb cache. Or they put there own security on it :lol:
What size is the source and destination HDDs?? Are both sata??

The windows error is pointing to a bus mastering/IDE/sata controller.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 26th, 2014, 1:23 pm

They are both 500gb and I'm sure they are both sata. I'll put a pic of them both up when I get in to make sure I'm not missing something silly :oops:

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 26th, 2014, 4:54 pm

So these are my hard drives

Image

And what I'm copying to

Image

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Taito type x2

Post by cools » March 26th, 2014, 5:00 pm

tart31 wrote:Would me using a hdd docking station be stoping it?
Possible. Are you running a verification pass after the clone?
Image

User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2501
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Taito type x2

Post by andygeezer » March 26th, 2014, 7:49 pm

500gb!! No wonder its taking so long!!

Bet the data used is no more than 40gb, so really you need to copy sector 0 - last sector of the last partition.

I always shrink down the HDD images to under 16gb on the xp embedded stuff using partition tools, for cloning/direct HDD access then I only use winhex.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 26th, 2014, 8:21 pm

So this is the hardrive

Image

User avatar
tart31
Posts: 696
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 10:13 pm
Location: essssseeeeeeeeeeeex

Re: Taito type x2

Post by tart31 » March 27th, 2014, 6:24 am

Another 8 hours later with another clone app and still the same :roll:
Oh well it's not meant to be!

User avatar
Tyranix95
Posts: 59
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 12:22 am
Location:

Re: Taito type x2

Post by Tyranix95 » April 10th, 2014, 7:53 am

Checkout chdman.exe

The Atari/Midway guys use it all the time.

User avatar
senna555
Posts: 174
Joined: April 30th, 2011, 7:52 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Taito type x2

Post by senna555 » April 12th, 2014, 7:22 am

i use active disk image

Post Reply