Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by KmanSweden » February 1st, 2014, 8:25 pm

How the hell? :mad:
I'm guessing it's S1.... Found GND and +5v then tried all combos of the rest of the pins to my spinners two signal pins to no avail..

Jumper set to Sensor.
Setting in game set to spinner.

A photo and/or pinout drawing would be FANTASTIC! :awe:
Up the Irons!

User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4592
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by FrancoB » February 1st, 2014, 8:26 pm

Are they not just wired to the JAMMA edge? :think:

I'll go see what I can find.

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by KmanSweden » February 1st, 2014, 8:30 pm

You're an :angel: ... I haven't tried the jama edge.. How should the settings be then Jumper/in game settings?
Up the Irons!

User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4592
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by FrancoB » February 1st, 2014, 8:36 pm

I actually have Arkanoid Returns myself :awe: I've never actually played it though :oops:

It looks like you just need to wire X1 and X2 to left and right on the JAMMA edge. Depending on the cab you could wire it up in a few ways.

For 5v and GND you could take it from the JAMMA edge via a passthough or something or you could meter the headers on the board to see if they provide 5v and GND.

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by KmanSweden » February 1st, 2014, 8:42 pm

I made this for Arkanoid and Arkanoid ROD earlier.. :awe:
Image
Didn't even try it since i guessed it had to be connected to one of the extra connectors..
Up the Irons!

User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4592
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by FrancoB » February 1st, 2014, 8:52 pm

Ah, C'est Excellent! Just the job :awe:

Let me know if it works, I need to set mine up at some point.

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by KmanSweden » February 1st, 2014, 8:57 pm

:palm: For f**k sake.. It works perfectly. :oops:

I can't believe I din't try it out first. Well the good news is that the adapter works on all 3 of my Arkanoids. :awe:
Thanks Franco.
Up the Irons!

User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 4592
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire
eBay: francosquashking
Initials: FRN

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by FrancoB » February 1st, 2014, 8:59 pm

:lol:

Awesome man. The simplest solutions are often the best :D

Glad you got it sorted :)

User avatar
wonderbanana
You can't polish a turd, but I can
Posts: 940
Joined: January 16th, 2011, 2:57 pm
Location: Herts, UK

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by wonderbanana » February 1st, 2014, 8:59 pm

:lol: :lol: :lol:

:palm:
markedkiller78 wrote:that's probably my best contribution to the forum to date "I am pluralising fanny"

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by KmanSweden » February 1st, 2014, 9:03 pm

:lol:
Up the Irons!

User avatar
codecrank
Posts: 466
Joined: January 9th, 2011, 7:32 pm
Location: NSA Central

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by codecrank » February 2nd, 2014, 12:11 am

what I do with my blast is just use the 5v on the 12pin p1 /p2 amp. the rest is normally jamma input. 100% panel contained ;) works for arkanoid 2 & Arknanoid returns. The first arkanoid is not jamma so you'll need a taito classic -> jamma adapter.

Image

what cab are you putting this in ?

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by KmanSweden » February 2nd, 2014, 8:23 am

Yeah I have a kind of Jamma adapter on my Arkanoid PCB.
I'm using this with my Astro Citys
Up the Irons!

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12699
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by cools » September 5th, 2014, 3:27 pm

If I'm reading this right, all I need to do is power the spinner (5V) and hook it up to the same pins as L+R are normally connected on the joystick?

I've never actually tried my Arkanoid PCB due to lack of JAMMA adapter, but the above should work fine with MAME unless I'm being really daft.?
Image

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1362
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by KmanSweden » September 7th, 2014, 6:49 pm

Yeah.. right, left, +5V and GND.
Up the Irons!

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12699
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by cools » November 10th, 2014, 9:02 pm

Any idea what the proper connectors are for the spinners?
Image

User avatar
codecrank
Posts: 466
Joined: January 9th, 2011, 7:32 pm
Location: NSA Central

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by codecrank » November 13th, 2014, 4:09 pm

cools wrote:Any idea what the proper connectors are for the spinners?
with the older taito spinners. I used 04-Pin Molex KK 5239 (3.96mm with ramp) spinners. This also fits suzo-happ redboard optical pcbs, and it looks like the LS-29 uses the same pich.

housing part# 0009524044
pin part # 0008550104

I just updated http://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/Molex_KK"

User avatar
skate323k137
Please Continue...
Posts: 91
Joined: October 4th, 2013, 7:37 am
Location: Michigan
eBay: quizknows

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by skate323k137 » January 15th, 2017, 3:31 am

Spinners are the death of me right now.

I got a spinner and a copy of arkanoid returns, and I can't get it going with a spinner. Joystick works, but with jumper and test menu set to sensor I can't get anything to work.

I have some sega trackballs, so I tried using them to rule things out since they also run on 5v.

long story short, I made looms to interchange the optics of the devices. My spinner won't work as an axis of the trackball, and the trackball won't register any movement at all if I hook one of it's sensors up to the F3. I know the trackballs themselves are good (they work fine in my naomi cab), but the encoder wheels are cut differently. Even with different wheel cuts I'd hope to see SOME movement of the values in test mode on the F3. I can't get anything.

Is there any way to monitor for output pulses from a spinner itself? Any other ideas? At this point it seems like my F3 motherboard just won't accept spinner input, with the possibility of my spinner itself also being bad. For what it's worth it's an ASIA board with a JAPAN cart, but the pin blocks have been removed, and I've never had any problems with other games on this mobo.

Edit: I checked the outputs using info from this page http://www.zumbrovalley.net/readpost.php?artid=1 and it seems my outputs on pin 1 / pin 4 are stuck high regardless of whether or not I block the sensor. I would think a broken sensor would be stuck low :problem:

User avatar
skate323k137
Please Continue...
Posts: 91
Joined: October 4th, 2013, 7:37 am
Location: Michigan
eBay: quizknows

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by skate323k137 » January 15th, 2017, 10:32 pm

I took out the spinner optic PCB and the schematic just doesn't seem quite right. Instead of 4x 150ohm resistors, it has 2 150's and two 4.5kohm. Regardless the output is stuck high and the input to the diode is dead. Everything seems to check out trace/resistor wise (everything is intact) so without new optics my PCB is probably dead.

However, I think I can get out of this easily :) Happ's 170 dollar arkanoid spinner (no joke) uses their cheap optic board from their trackballs. I ordered a replacement optic bd for 20 bucks, we'll see how it goes :)

(175 dollar trackwheel: na.suzohapp.com/products/accessories/95-0931-00 )

Optic board I'm going to try: na.suzohapp.com/products/trackballs/A052-1011-00?SS=BOM

User avatar
skate323k137
Please Continue...
Posts: 91
Joined: October 4th, 2013, 7:37 am
Location: Michigan
eBay: quizknows

Re: Spinners on Arkanoid Returns Taito F3?

Post by skate323k137 » January 20th, 2017, 6:57 pm

If anyone is following this thread, I can confirm the happ "red board" for their trackballs works great with a spinner on the F3. I'm all up and running :D

Post Reply