Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
clarkey
Please Continue...
Posts: 53
Joined: October 7th, 2013, 10:39 pm
Location:

Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by clarkey »

Hi, I have received a Naomi today and just wanted a bit of advice getting it working. I couldn't get anything on screen after trying the various dip settings I finally removed the net dim board and it immediately booted. As soon as I reconnect same thing white scan lines then a black screen with faint red scanlines.

I have presume the power supply in the cab does not have enough omph to power the cab IO naomi and dimm board. Do I need to just get a naomi power supply? Are ones available that I don't need to run through a step down I presume one from a UK naomi uni cab would work?

Cheers
User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2667
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by Paulie »

Take it you are using a Naomi mobo and GD Rom

Just a few thoughts before someone with more knoweledge steps in
*Have you connected it all up correctly
*Have you checked your voltages are ok
*Have you set to 15K

also can you test without gd-rom, just with a cart

Not wanting to patronise so please don't take it that way but heres a photo of my Naomi/ Capcom I/O set up (without GD-Rom) through a control box just so you can compare/check your own set up :)
http://forum.arcadeotaku.com/viewtopic. ... mi#p267098"
User avatar
clarkey
Please Continue...
Posts: 53
Joined: October 7th, 2013, 10:39 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by clarkey »

Hi thanks don't worry its not patronizing at all. Its a net dim board I am attempting to boot with. If I remove it I get to the Naomi logo and enter the test menus and all seems fine. If I connect the Net Dimm board nothing it wont boot and I just get a faint red screen with scanlines.

I don't have a multimeter to hand but will pick it up from work tomorrow. However I know the psu is already set to maximum so I don't think it will help.

I guess either the dimm board is bad or its needing more juice when its connected than the Astro city psu can put out.

Any thoughts?

Cheers
User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2667
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by Paulie »

Sorry my bad, I had not read your post properly :oops:

As you say possibly dimm goosed, not enough juice or possibly poor connection??

Although I can't help I'm sure someone else will be able to
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13031
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by cools »

I was advised not to power a Naomi with NetDIMM via a capcom io as the voltage regulation isn't particularly stable, and the DIMM needs it to be. Can cause damage apparently.

But yeah, check voltages when its powered up.
Image
User avatar
clarkey
Please Continue...
Posts: 53
Joined: October 7th, 2013, 10:39 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by clarkey »

Cheers will just pick up a Naomi psu to be safe.
User avatar
clarkey
Please Continue...
Posts: 53
Joined: October 7th, 2013, 10:39 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by clarkey »

Just an update to let you all know that as soon as I ran the Naomi + Dimm board powered through a Naomi sun PSU it booted straight up and is working perfectly.

Thanks
User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2667
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: Naomi + Capcom IO Advice

Post by Paulie »

:thumbup:
Post Reply