Star Wars Arcade (Sega) Region Select?

Coin-operated games and arcades.
Post Reply
User avatar
Lettuce
Posts: 74
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 9:59 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Star Wars Arcade (Sega) Region Select?

Post by Lettuce »

Does anyone know how to change the region from Japan to English on the Sega Star Wars Arcade game?. I know that the game has English speech as you can hear it in the audio test in the test menu and this video also shows it with English language...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6MAS9IH4Vns

I know some Model 2 based games had a way to change the region but entering a code on the Test screen....

http://www.arcade-projects.com/forums/i ... l-3-board/

but sadly no mention of Star Wars Arcade!!?
User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2491
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Star Wars Arcade (Sega) Region Select?

Post by andygeezer »

Gave all my m3 ones on the supermodel forum.

Trilogy was on there.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image
User avatar
Lettuce
Posts: 74
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 9:59 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Star Wars Arcade (Sega) Region Select?

Post by Lettuce »

Im after the code for the 1993 Star Wars Arcade game, not Star Wars Trilogy (there different games)
User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2491
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Star Wars Arcade (Sega) Region Select?

Post by andygeezer »

Sure that one is eproms.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image
Post Reply