I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Everything Supergun related
Post Reply
User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by Paulie » November 1st, 2012, 8:34 pm

I've just got a Sigma AV7000 control box from DH020, Thanks a lot buddy :D which was listed as not working
DH020 wrote:I have Sigma AV7000 which working fine a couple weeks back but has no decided to kick the bucket for whatever reason. When powered up seems to not be receiving any power so seems like PSU issue (led power button does not come on or power up any game boards).

I am not techie in this area so for someone who knows this stuff they can probably grab them self a deal :)
As a few of you know I like my superguns and I have a nice little collection of them but I didn't have a AV7000 so I thought for the price I paid it was worth a punt.

Heres what I got
Image

The good
1. The price, it was only £45 delivered
2. As you can see it's in nice shape.
3. Brand new CB cable
4. AV cable - I also have several Sigma RGB leads
5. Manual
6. Darren also threw in a JAMMA extension loom FOC

The bad
1. Obviously it's not working, but I fancied having a go at fixing something so hopefully it's a nice little project
2. No Loom, this is not a problem as I have several sigma looms. BTW if you need one speak to Franny he crafted me a lurvly loom which I still need to try out :oops:
3. No stick (the ports on the AV7000 are only compatable with the Sigma 9000TB stick) so I either have to find a stick or have a go at wiring something up.

So I'll crack it open and take it from there.
Last edited by Paulie on November 3rd, 2012, 11:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AeroCityMayor
Previously alien_mame
Posts: 2030
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 1:05 pm
Location: West Yorks, UK
eBay: air_fortless
Initials: ACM

Re: Lets fix a Sigma AV7000 control box or at least try

Post by AeroCityMayor » November 1st, 2012, 8:57 pm

Ooooooooh,

Colour me interested 8-)

Cheers,

Ralph.
Image

User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: Lets fix a Sigma AV7000 control box or at least try

Post by Paulie » November 1st, 2012, 9:49 pm

Cheers Ralph.

Cracked it open, just 6 teeny grub screws

Image

So I'll start with the basics, as I'm a tech noob

The fuse
Image

I removed the fuse and yep it's blown, could it be such a simple fix? :D

Now obviously fuses blow for a reason.

Next I gave it a good once over and everything smelt fine (no worrying burnt electronics smells) & all looked fine, except for one thing. Now the AV7000 has a switching PSU (from memory it looks to be the same as in the AV6000) and through the vents on the bottom of the control box you can switch between 110v/220v. The switch on this unit was somewhere inbetween the two. Could that be the culprit, or could it have moved in transit?
Image

Tomorrow night a trip to maplins for a couple of new fuses me thinks. If it powers up with the new fuse, I'll attach one of my looms and check the voltages etc, if not then I'll have investigate a bit further.

Will update when there is more to report.

Cheers
P

User avatar
davewellington
The Librarian
Posts: 1405
Joined: July 7th, 2010, 1:42 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Initials: DAV

Re: Lets fix a Sigma AV7000 control box or at least try

Post by davewellington » November 2nd, 2012, 5:20 am

Looks like you got a good deal if that's the fault'
all your wiki pages belong to me

User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8404
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland
eBay: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK

Re: Lets fix a Sigma AV7000 control box or at least try

Post by crunchywasp » November 2nd, 2012, 10:26 am

Here's hoping it's as straightforward as replacing the fuse or nudging the switch 8-)
Image

User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

I've fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by Paulie » November 3rd, 2012, 11:43 am

Thanks guys :)

So I went to Maplins and got a pack of fuses.
Image

Popped the new one in and......

.. It powered on :awe:
Image

Next I hooked up a loom and checked the voltages
Image

Connect a MVS board and Yay I'm greeted by Neo Turf Masters :D
Image

Image

Really happy with that :D :D :D

Now DH020 did say
DH020 wrote:I am not techie in this area so for someone who knows this stuff they can probably grab them self a deal :)
I'm a tech noob so I guess I was just very lucky. Just need to find a Sigma 9000TB stick now, anyone ;)

BTW this is the first time I've used this TV and the image is not filling the screen so I'm not too sure whats happening there, but thats another job for another day.

EDIT: Doh :palm: I just needed to put it into 4:3 mode with the remote control :lol: It's a stunning picture now.

Thanks for reading
P :awe:

User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8404
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland
eBay: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by crunchywasp » November 3rd, 2012, 1:58 pm

:thumbup: :awe:

Just the fuse! Excellent 8-)

Do you have the pinout for the controller ports?
Image

User avatar
AeroCityMayor
Previously alien_mame
Posts: 2030
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 1:05 pm
Location: West Yorks, UK
eBay: air_fortless
Initials: ACM

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by AeroCityMayor » November 3rd, 2012, 2:13 pm

Absolutely fantastic d00d 8-)

It's the blue button ;)

Cheers,

Ralph.
Image

User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by Paulie » November 3rd, 2012, 3:52 pm

crunchywasp wrote::thumbup: :awe:

Just the fuse! Excellent 8-)

Do you have the pinout for the controller ports?
Thanks Mark :)
Yes I have the pinouts but thankfully Pang is selling me a 9000TB controller my soldering is a bit poo tbh so that may have been a bit beyond my limited capabilities.

User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by Paulie » November 3rd, 2012, 4:01 pm

alienmame wrote:Absolutely fantastic d00d 8-)

It's the blue button ;)

Cheers,

Ralph.
Thanks Ralph, I'm well chuffed :)

:oops: :lol:

User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8404
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland
eBay: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by crunchywasp » November 3rd, 2012, 4:25 pm

Paulie wrote:
crunchywasp wrote::thumbup: :awe:

Just the fuse! Excellent 8-)

Do you have the pinout for the controller ports?
Thanks Mark :)
Yes I have the pinouts but thankfully Pang is selling me a 9000TB controller my soldering is a bit poo tbh so that may have been a bit beyond my limited capabilities.
Excellent! If you'd like a second stick for it in future then providing it's just signal & ground to each of the buttons & stick switches with no I/O type gubbins in between & if the controller plugs are readily available then I'd be more than happy to mod a stick of your choice to suit once I'm finished the supergun I'm working on at the mo :)
Image

mendo
Posts: 34
Joined: February 4th, 2012, 11:10 pm
Location:

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by mendo » November 3rd, 2012, 8:40 pm

Awesome score! Good work getting it running, is there any difference between the av6000 guts and the av7000? (apart from the controller ports)

User avatar
speedlolita
Posts: 526
Joined: August 15th, 2009, 2:08 pm
Location: UK
eBay: speedlolita

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by speedlolita » November 3rd, 2012, 11:22 pm

Bugger, was gonna pick this up as well.

Ah well, good job! Nice to see things brought back to life.

User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by Paulie » November 3rd, 2012, 11:51 pm

mendo wrote:Awesome score! Good work getting it running, is there any difference between the av6000 guts and the av7000? (apart from the controller ports)
I would have to double check, i do also have a AV6000 and from memory they seem identical other than the controller ports :)

User avatar
Paulie
Opens wallet, moths fly out
Posts: 2708
Joined: September 28th, 2011, 5:43 pm
Location: East Ardsley, West Yorks
eBay: retro-paulie
Initials: PSG

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by Paulie » November 3rd, 2012, 11:54 pm

crunchywasp wrote:
Paulie wrote:
crunchywasp wrote::thumbup: :awe:

Just the fuse! Excellent 8-)

Do you have the pinout for the controller ports?
Thanks Mark :)
Yes I have the pinouts but thankfully Pang is selling me a 9000TB controller my soldering is a bit poo tbh so that may have been a bit beyond my limited capabilities.
Excellent! If you'd like a second stick for it in future then providing it's just signal & ground to each of the buttons & stick switches with no I/O type gubbins in between & if the controller plugs are readily available then I'd be more than happy to mod a stick of your choice to suit once I'm finished the supergun I'm working on at the mo :)
Thanks Mark, you are a legend. that would be really cool but ill be honest I don't have any friends that have any interest in playing older games with me, it's all COD and the likes that my mates are in to :(

User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8404
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland
eBay: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by crunchywasp » November 4th, 2012, 12:07 am

:( :cry:

You know where I am if your mates change their minds! :D
Image

User avatar
tetsujin
Hello, I say
Posts: 1975
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 4:33 pm
Location: Leicester
Initials: AC.

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by tetsujin » November 4th, 2012, 12:15 am

Great stuff. 8-)

I love COD. :(
LOL Cats... stupid cats

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by instant_classic » November 4th, 2012, 7:38 pm

Good work Paulie, a bargain and a result :awe:

User avatar
Hewitson
Posts: 619
Joined: June 4th, 2011, 8:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Initials: BJA

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by Hewitson » November 6th, 2012, 1:59 pm

I am amazed the original owner didn't inspect the fuse... Imagine all the equipment that gets binned each year just because of a fuse.
crunchywasp wrote:During your visit you could reverse his evil honey trap and tell him you're a bit uncertain about spending an hour inside his box

User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1284
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Contact:

Re: I fixed a Sigma AV7000 control box

Post by KmanSweden » November 6th, 2012, 2:42 pm

I love OCD.
Up the Irons!

Post Reply