Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration etc.

Everything Emulator related
Post Reply
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

I'm hoping for a neater way.

I was assuming that a fixed resolution (matching the desktop) can work but would vary game speed too much due to the connected refresh rate.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

Yes, you're going to have res changes whatever you do, which is jarring any way you look at it.

In theory you could modify the MAME source as it is able to load a game from within itself and knows what are available in the ROMs folder. I don't know if you could abuse the autoload/autosave (so it doesn't auto-save) function to restore a state within it though.

ALL of the official multigame boards run their games in one res, to the detriment of certain titles (Xevious gets badly scaled backgrounds for example).
Image
User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 798
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by joeblade »

cools wrote:Indeed. I assume you'e overclocking that one? Would be interesting to see a raw MAME benchmark between the two.
"Was" overclocking it, but due to a few instability issues it's back on base at the moment...need to update my case/cooling setup really.
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

Simple switcher:

Works quite well with a looping batfile. loadstate used as a launch option instead of autosave turned on.

There's a couple of seconds pause to the desktop while mame is relaunched. It makes no difference if it's pulling files off a hdd (with 7zipped roms), or from a SSD (with uncompressed roms). Windows boot drive and pagefile was on SSD on both trials.

Desktop can be hidden, but I still reckon it'd be nicer without mame relaunching.

:think: Couldn't a bat file send operation commands to Mame while running?
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

Just had a thought, MAME has a built in web server now.

Gimme a bit...
Image
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

Look at webengine.c

Not sure how you'd implement it but that section looks easy to patch in new commands.
Image
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

Ah yes, I read about that and thought it could be handy for setting changes without a keyboard. Didn't really think about it here, but I should have because launching games is one of the few features it currently has iirc.

I'll have a look. I'm a tinkerer/googler, not a programmer.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

Ui.c and selgame.c might make more sense though, I'm struggling to think of a how a key pressed from within the emulator could get to the web browser window without some extra software.

I could probably hack it in with even my limited skills, though my motivation is zero. The part I'm not sure about is making sure the same game doesn't get selected a second time...
Image
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

What do you mean by selected a second time?

Yeah, I think it would need a process layer to capture the input.

I'd be surprised if no-one else has done this.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

What you've specified is a key to switch to a random game.

So you need to add a new general input (the MVS select button is part of that driver so don't use that) that can be assigned to a key, then patch in some code that calls the game select routine and execute the first one in the list (the list is randomised by default and shows available games).

You'd just need to prevent the selection routine just running the same game that's already running again.

You've still got the save state loading to handle, but that could be patched in as part of your new routine.

Other alternative, recompile MAME to use DirectInput and make some AutoHotKey scripts.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.p ... c=134862.0"
Image
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

No not random. I don't know what I said to give that idea, but I want a button that cycles through a list of predetermined favourites. Cycles sequentially.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

Think the "modifies a list" bit threw me into the random idea.

You're into code hacking whatever you do. Gut feeling is extending the web interface with new commands is the best idea. http://firehawke.sanctuarycrew.com/blog/?p=59"
Image
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

Thanks.

:think:

It's all so much easier if ESC is the shortcut and it just quits and relaunches. Maybe I should stick with that. ...And I have an idea that won't speed up the relaunch, but it might make the transition appear responsive.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

I might have a chance to test speed tonight on my new box. It certainly seemed particularly quick launching and quitting stuff compared to all the other machines I've got.
Image
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

The relaunch is quick really, I'm just being obsessive.
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

:think:

Alt and tab.

Mame can run several instances simultaneously. I could always set a windows hot key to switch window focus. Basically alt+tab but without exposing the desktop in between.

CPU Load... I just checked with groovymame running TGM2. ~13% CPU usage is reduced to 2% when paused. I think I just want a script that hits P to pause > switches game > hits P to unpause. As long as I can somehow pause mame on launch.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

That's not going to work nicely. You'll need to do the same patching for directinput, plus you've got the res changes too. Give it a go though!

Need to do some more playing, but this JVS/AMP board is ace. It isolates the video (no ghosting), amplifies it over jamma and appears to have a frequency protection on both jamma and VGA outputs selectable for 15/31k, as well as a good sound amp and kick harness input.
Image
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

In a moment of insanity I tried a (running as minimised) bat file that:
  • opened groovymame GhoulsnGhosts and loaded a title screen save state.
    then on exit...
  • set desktop resolution to 320x240 (same as TGM2 via Groovy)
  • changed desktop wallpaper to TGM2's title screen
    -
  • opened groovymame TGM2 and loaded a title screen save state.
    then on exit...
  • set desktop resolution to 384x240 (same as GhoulsnGhosts via Groovy)
  • changed desktop wallpaper to GhoulsnGhosts's title screen
    -
  • looped back to top
It was crap. :palm:

Maybe it'd work better using a frontend to display an instant image of the next game before autoloading it (instead of Window's desktop :roll: ), but the whole shebang would probably still make the switching process longer and even messier. Windows program switching was never meant to happen smoothly.

I might try the alt-tab thing, but as you say I think every way is going to be **** except for modifying Mame's source.
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9843
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by pubjoe »

I suppose one positive is that I learnt to edit the registry with a bat file. I think this could be a good method to temporarily restore hidden cursors, start-bar and all the other Windows gubbins for if ever I need to exit "Mame mode" and use the desktop.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13459
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Mame in cab thread. Frontends, gamelists, configuration

Post by cools »

IMG_20140607_115513.jpg
IMG_20140607_132258.jpg
Done! Couple of bits I'm still waiting on - short audio cable, short SATA cables, wireless keyboard. The case even had an earth post that I've made use of.

The monitor visibly adjusts when the refresh/res changes so I won't be trying anything like you're attempting. It's plenty fast launching and quitting a game as it is.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
Post Reply