switchres problem

Everything Emulator related
Post Reply
User avatar
chubsta
I'm getting too old for this shit...
Posts: 809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:13 pm
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
eBay: chubsta

switchres problem

Post by chubsta » November 24th, 2014, 9:34 am

I tried updating mame yesterday and now i get the following error
switches could not find a video mode that meets your specs

any idea on what i should be looking at to fix this? I am useless with Pc stuff which doesn't help...

the monitor is vertical 15khz and until i updated groovymame yesterday it was working ok, i have a little 'bee' icon in the toolbar which allows me to choose a huge number of resolutions which all seem to work ok (for instance i just changed it from 480x640 to 240x320 with no problems)

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12733
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: switchres problem

Post by cools » November 24th, 2014, 9:53 am

Check your CRT emudriver version as well. Groovy has had a bunch of changes to work better with vertical monitors (rotated desktops now work), so might be worth getting some logs together with your settings files
Image

User avatar
chubsta
I'm getting too old for this shit...
Posts: 809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:13 pm
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
eBay: chubsta

Re: switchres problem

Post by chubsta » November 24th, 2014, 10:23 am

i just tried running the setup for crtemudriver and it wouldn't let me, 'INF error; video driver not found'

I am running an arcadeVGA.

i ran vmmaker and that worked fine - it seems to find loads of video modes in mame and completes whatever it is doing.

i really hate pcs...

User avatar
chubsta
I'm getting too old for this shit...
Posts: 809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:13 pm
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
eBay: chubsta

Re: switchres problem

Post by chubsta » November 24th, 2014, 10:35 am

I've just noticed that vmmaker says 'no compatible video driver found (registry update disabled)' before it does its stuff.

it does then go on to find a huge number of video modes.

ArcadeOSD also works fine and i can test loads of different resolutions.

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12733
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: switchres problem

Post by cools » November 24th, 2014, 12:38 pm

chubsta wrote:i really hate pcs...
Afaik they're the only option for this, Macs are no good at all ;)

I'm not familiar with how it works with an ArcadeVGA, your best bet is to have a read through http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/" - step by step - driver>vmmaker>groovymame
Image

User avatar
baddy
Posts: 399
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 12:40 am
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
eBay: irishfrog89
Initials: CHI

Re: switchres problem

Post by baddy » November 24th, 2014, 12:53 pm

Ditto, go through the tutorial, and also have a lookie at cools groovymame topic first post.

User avatar
chubsta
I'm getting too old for this shit...
Posts: 809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:13 pm
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
eBay: chubsta

Re: switchres problem

Post by chubsta » November 24th, 2014, 2:03 pm

I have followed the tutorial before and it all worked fine, unfortunately by updating groovymame it now doesn't work, I guess the only two options are to try and get an older version of groovymame that works or do a format and fresh windows install which I really don't want to do

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12733
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: switchres problem

Post by cools » November 24th, 2014, 4:57 pm

Neither of those are a good option, it'll be a dead simple issue but needs to be worked through methodically.

1) Make sure CRT_Emudriver is latest, installed and working. Since you subsequently said there was an AVGA involved I don't know if you even had CRT_Emudriver installed originally, so this may have been bad advice. That said - CRT_Emudriver will work with an Arcade VGA I believe.
2) Configure vmmaker.ini correctly.
3) Check ArcadeOSD shows custom modes, not just the native ones.
4) Configure mame.ini
Image

User avatar
chubsta
I'm getting too old for this shit...
Posts: 809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:13 pm
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
eBay: chubsta

Re: switchres problem

Post by chubsta » November 25th, 2014, 11:54 am

have decided to stop trying to fix something and will start again from scratch - now i don't have any dedicated cabs i feel it is time to get my mame ones 100%.

i ma going to ditch the arcadevga and use a radeon hd4350, which is what i have in my horizontal cab and which seems to work well.

will do a fresh windows install and then follow the groovymame guide here, am i correct in thinking that TinyXP is still the way to go?

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12733
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: switchres problem

Post by cools » November 25th, 2014, 12:42 pm

XP64 is preferred if you want to stick with XP, you get much better performance with a 64bit installation. Win 7 (64bit) works just as well too.

My vertical setup is:
Windows XP 64, rotated desktop using iRotate
Radeon HD4350, flashed to 15KHz with ATOM-15, running with CRT_Emudriver
GroovyMAME
Attract-Mode frontend

It was done before Windows 7 was viable. Because it's working fine I can't summon the motivation to make the switch to Win 7.
Image

User avatar
chubsta
I'm getting too old for this shit...
Posts: 809
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 5:13 pm
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
eBay: chubsta

Re: switchres problem

Post by chubsta » November 25th, 2014, 1:41 pm

Can you explain a little more about the flashed to 15khz bit please

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12733
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: switchres problem

Post by cools » November 25th, 2014, 3:01 pm

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/v ... .php?id=64"

It does all the worthwhile bits of an ArcadeVGA (BIOS/boot screens in 15k), without the crap bits (fixed frequency drivers). For free.
Image

Post Reply