GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Everything Emulator related
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
Post Reply
User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 11th, 2013, 8:35 pm

trev1976 wrote:
joeblade wrote:So finished on the little setup for mo...needs tweaks but there's always time for that later!!
custom maximus theme, stripped down to titles..that's it!!

Running on a 21" barco calibrator crt @ 640x480

Cheers to all especially cools for the setup help! 8-)

Just what id be looking for , Ive got a copy of maximus but can i get this custom theme anywhere ?

Thanks
Had to make it up with the theme editor trev which is pretty basic to say the least and sucks from a layering point of view but it's working!! Baring of course maximus's stupid font issue where it decides when it want to display the font incorrectly regardless of whether youve installed the bloody thing on your system or not!! :roll:
Last edited by joeblade on August 15th, 2013, 3:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 11th, 2013, 8:36 pm

cools wrote:Hmm. Anyone any good at creating and editing dingbat fonts? I want this: http://www.dafont.com/taito-all-stars.font" but with a greater range of characters, and some glyphs moved around (the numbers and / specifically)
Why do you need them as fonts cools??

Can you not convert these into illustrator and use them as path vectorised objects instead?
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cools » August 11th, 2013, 9:36 pm

Because I wanted to use them in MaLa text boxes as a dynamic background.
Image

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cools » August 15th, 2013, 3:20 pm

joeblade: to update your ROM set just do steps 3 and 5 of the clrmamepro section.
Image

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 15th, 2013, 3:36 pm

cools wrote:joeblade: to update your ROM set just do steps 3 and 5 of the clrmamepro section.
cool beanz...thanks cools!! ;)

Sounds sad but im actually considering building a little joystick panel for this setup!! :lolno:

Might aswell just get another friggin cab and be done with it!! :palm:
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cools » August 15th, 2013, 4:04 pm

Trisync ftw.

I've got a TE stick with a dodgy PCB in it you can have for cheap if you like - it was one of those £35 delivered pre-owned ones on Amazon.
Image

User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 860
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by trev1976 » August 15th, 2013, 6:55 pm

cools wrote:Trisync ftw.

I've got a TE stick with a dodgy PCB in it you can have for cheap if you like - it was one of those £35 delivered pre-owned ones on Amazon.

Thats a good price , just gut it out
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube

User avatar
cRacKh0rN
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1845
Joined: October 13th, 2008, 11:22 am
Location: North Yorkshire
Initials: DAB

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cRacKh0rN » August 15th, 2013, 7:21 pm

Eons later than I said I would, I am finally sat at the PC installing this.
I'm thinking that I can run on my LCD in 31khz mode and then once everything is running change VMMaker to run at 15khz. My reasoning is that I want to find a front end I am happy with. Good idea or not that simple?

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cools » August 15th, 2013, 7:51 pm

Should be fine switching from 31k to 15k later.

Also, good luck.
Image

User avatar
cRacKh0rN
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1845
Joined: October 13th, 2008, 11:22 am
Location: North Yorkshire
Initials: DAB

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cRacKh0rN » August 15th, 2013, 8:55 pm

Cheers fella. Just waiting for XP64 to finish its updates and then first test run.

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 15th, 2013, 9:23 pm

cRacKh0rN wrote:Cheers fella. Just waiting for XP64 to finish its updates and then first test run.
XP64......Doh you lucky *******!! :awe:
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 15th, 2013, 9:27 pm

cools wrote:Trisync ftw.

I've got a TE stick with a dodgy PCB in it you can have for cheap if you like - it was one of those £35 delivered pre-owned ones on Amazon.
Trisync..yer damn skippy!! ;)

Thanks for TE stick offer mate but i've got a hankering for concave buttons and a 4-8way easy switchable stick in mind.... :think:
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
cRacKh0rN
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1845
Joined: October 13th, 2008, 11:22 am
Location: North Yorkshire
Initials: DAB

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cRacKh0rN » August 16th, 2013, 7:34 pm

So, followed the steps but when I run VMMaker it says it cannot find any modes.
Whilst running on my LCD I have set it as CGA and rebooted but it just boots to 1900x1200. Am I missing something stupid? Do you have to run VMMaker whilst on the monitor it is intended to run on?

:(

EDIT: I tried to be clever and run VMMaker as part of a batch file so I could switch between VGA and CGA.
Running it from the windows GUI has resolved it :)

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 18th, 2013, 3:34 pm

Anyone used MAME Content Manager in conjunction with their setup to filter out crap they don't want...?

Would this **** up the clrmame pro setup if you ran MCM after to remove files you dont want? :think:
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 9653
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am
Location:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by pubjoe » August 18th, 2013, 3:52 pm

Nah. Just make it one of the last things you do. You can restore the modified filenames with MCM if you want to run clrmamepro again at a later date.

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 18th, 2013, 5:30 pm

pubjoe wrote:Nah. Just make it one of the last things you do. You can restore the modified filenames with MCM if you want to run clrmamepro again at a later date.
Cheers fella...pretty much at the last hurdle now so trimming the fat as they say.. :D
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 20th, 2013, 5:15 pm

ok so groovymame configured to a point where, as cools has stated previously, I am genuinely shocked, stunned and lovin how amazing everything is looking @ 31k with scanlines and how well everything runs...this has gotta be the closest it's got for me to the real thing!! 8-)

So thinking about venturing into ume land. Had a little play with this the other day ie installed ume, copied into same folder groovyume, setup config file and tried running sega master sytem shizzle on it but to no avail?

I know the folder structuring has to be different, do you need bios's for every console...even sms?

Do I have to run vmmaker again? if so would this **** up my current groovymame setup?

Any help would be appreciated gents, was never a huge fan of MESS tbh... :(
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cools » August 20th, 2013, 5:28 pm

Joe, UME is dead simple but I won't have time to document this (lack of non-phone internet in 3 mins and counting). The pathing is a pig though unless you do it right for everything all in one hit!
Image

User avatar
joeblade
You're looking good Tim
Posts: 814
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: London

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by joeblade » August 20th, 2013, 5:58 pm

cools wrote:Joe, UME is dead simple but I won't have time to document this (lack of non-phone internet in 3 mins and counting). The pathing is a pig though unless you do it right for everything all in one hit!
Thanks cools and no worries....kinda think it was the pathing screwing me up the other day tbh...tried various folder/sub folder variations but to no avail....don't wanna keep guessing so i'll have another crack with a fresh perspective in a couple of days maybe!! Checked online for some pointers but it's sparse to say the least..a few good MESS tutorials but it wasnt quite gelling with the ume/groovyume setup. :(

Found this as an early example of folder structure...

# CORE SEARCH PATH OPTIONS
#
rompath c:\roms\mame;c:\roms\mess
For gods sake, its a carton box - not the holy grail!

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12587
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Post by cools » August 20th, 2013, 9:30 pm

Yeah, that'll screw you.

Use a UME EXE in clrmame. Import software lists. Set a different path for every single line in the system defaults window; do not nest folders. Rebuild ROMs using sys default paths. Put all the paths you want to use in your ume.ini file.

If I was home I'd do you some screenshots.
Image

Post Reply