It is currently October 31st, 2014, 12:34 am. Last visit was:

wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

For monitor related issues

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
Posts: 202
Joined: 18th August 2008
Location: The Netherlands

wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby ckong » October 12th, 2010, 10:00 pm

It has been a long time since I posted a question in this section, which is a good sign. :P

I have an E3 with a wei-ya 3129D chassis and a Samsung monitor. I know that it's autosync.

My 15Khz arcade pcb's play fine, but when I connect my xbox 360 (through the D-sub connector, I disconnect the D-sub cable which goes to the monitor and I connect it with the 360 VGA cable), the chassis doesn't switch to 31Khz. It does try to because I hear rapid 'klicks', as if it constantly tries to switch. But there is no screen picture and I can nothing more do than to turn the cab off (the klicks don't sound healthy). I tried it two ways, first by switching the 360 on and then after a short while the cab, and vice versa.

what coudl be wrong? Could it be that I have to force the 360 to output 640x480 (is that possible, and if so, how do I do that), or is there another problem?

Unfortunately I don't have a dreamcast or something lying around to try it.

User avatar
:problem: child
Posts: 16998
Joined: 17th August 2008
Location: Devon

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby kernow » October 12th, 2010, 10:11 pm

You definitely need to hard set 640x480@60hz, you can damage the monitor with a higher resolution than that. It should be in the dashboard settings somewhere.

Video impedence switch on the remote board has to be 75ohm for 31K also (1Kohm for 15k). :)
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee

User avatar
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1840
Joined: 13th October 2008
Location: North Yorkshire

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby cRacKh0rN » October 12th, 2010, 10:48 pm

What kern said. You have to set it via the dashboard. My Xbox > System Settings > Display

User avatar
Posts: 202
Joined: 18th August 2008
Location: The Netherlands

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby ckong » October 12th, 2010, 10:55 pm

OK, will try that tomorrow and let you know the results.

User avatar
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1840
Joined: 13th October 2008
Location: North Yorkshire

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby cRacKh0rN » October 12th, 2010, 11:00 pm

ckong wrote:OK, will try that tomorrow and let you know the results.


You may have to have a VGA cable to select that res. If you haven't got one and think you may use the VGA cable, only get an official one. Mine came with an unofficial one and has awful ghosting. I picked up an original cable from Gamestation for £5 and it is 100 times better!

User avatar
Posts: 202
Joined: 18th August 2008
Location: The Netherlands

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby ckong » October 12th, 2010, 11:38 pm

Fortunately I have ab original VGA cable.

anyway, I couldn't wait of course and tried it at once. And it works, Death Smiles 360 looks great now. Thanks again for the help. :awe:

The reason that I didn't thought of it myself is because I am used to connect my 360 through RGB scart and Villetim's adapter, then I don't have to (and can't) adjust the resolution.

User avatar
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1840
Joined: 13th October 2008
Location: North Yorkshire

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby cRacKh0rN » October 13th, 2010, 7:53 am

ckong wrote:Fortunately I have ab original VGA cable.

anyway, I couldn't wait of course and tried it at once. And it works, Death Smiles 360 looks great now. Thanks again for the help. :awe:

The reason that I didn't thought of it myself is because I am used to connect my 360 through RGB scart and Villetim's adapter, then I don't have to (and can't) adjust the resolution.


Ahh fair enough. I'm glad it is working. :)
I don't suppose you are looking to sell your Villetim adapter are you?

User avatar
Posts: 202
Joined: 18th August 2008
Location: The Netherlands

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby ckong » October 13th, 2010, 8:21 am

cRacKh0rN wrote:
ckong wrote:...... I don't suppose you are looking to sell your Villetim adapter are you?


No, I'm sorry. But at the moment he is engineering a follow up model, which he will make available soon. I already did put my name for one on his 'buyer's' list. :D

User avatar
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1840
Joined: 13th October 2008
Location: North Yorkshire

Re: wei-ya 3129D doesn't sync

Postby cRacKh0rN » October 13th, 2010, 8:26 am

ckong wrote:
cRacKh0rN wrote:
ckong wrote:...... I don't suppose you are looking to sell your Villetim adapter are you?


No, I'm sorry. But at the moment he is engineering a follow up model, which he will make available soon. I already did put my name for one on his 'buyer's' list. :D


I have been waiting patiently for this. Hopefully they will be here soon :)

Cheers,

Dave

Return to Monitor Q&A



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users