PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 564
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Postby Mokum » March 3rd, 2017, 4:49 pm

First off: I dunno if this question belongs in here so feel free to move it if you feel so!
I'm gonna use my NAC with a PC and I was wondering what would be the best solution to do so since the cab requires 100/110v. while the PC rquires double that amount.
If I remember correctly the NAC doesn't have anything open on the back end to let the cable pass (for example like my NNC does) so it would be pretty ugly to leave the front panel wide open to let it pass all the way to the wall.
TYVM for your imputs.
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13496
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Discord: Rogalian#0207
Contact:

Re: PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Postby cools » March 3rd, 2017, 5:06 pm

Does the PC really require 220v? Every PSU I've seen in the past 20 years has been dual voltage.
Image
User avatar
Sp33dFr34k
Posts: 199
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 12:27 pm
eBay: 3d_collector
Location: The Netherlands

Re: PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Postby Sp33dFr34k » March 3rd, 2017, 5:09 pm

Most PSU's have are auto switching 110/220. Next to that there's a hole in the back of the cab you can use :)
User avatar
wigsplitta
Savile's alibi
Posts: 1083
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 11:38 am
Location: Fareham / Crawley

Re: PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Postby wigsplitta » March 3rd, 2017, 5:11 pm

I'm not sure for all NAC cabinets, but all i've seen have an AC outlet that could be used to power the PC.
NAC.png


Aye, I'm pretty sure almost all PC PSU's are auto switching nowadays, and the PC shouldn't need 220v
If you wanted to be on the safe side, you could get a manual switch PSU
https://www.lifewire.com/power-supply-v ... ch-2625973
I Got PAID...
ウィッグスプリッター - スーパーガレージゲームセンター。
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 564
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Postby Mokum » March 3rd, 2017, 9:36 pm

I didn't know about the auto-switch thing, thanks for the heads up!
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
NoAffinity
Posts: 212
Joined: January 8th, 2017, 3:46 pm
eBay: noaffinity
Gamertag: YesAffinity
Initials: CSG
Location: Escondido, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Postby NoAffinity » March 3rd, 2017, 11:36 pm

If you want to test safely, disconnect everything from the psu and plug it into the outlet in question. Check for the appropriate voltages at the various outputs from the PSU. Or better yet, if you have a spare to test with, you don't need to risk the PSU you will actually be using.
User avatar
Eddhorse
Posts: 84
Joined: November 13th, 2015, 7:06 pm
PSN: thorn19
Initials: EDL
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: PC in a NAC, what about the voltage?

Postby Eddhorse » March 4th, 2017, 9:49 pm

My astro city input is 240v, theres a step down to go to 110v for the monitor.
So i just added an extension lead to the back panel above.
Its on the inside so hidden well.

Return to “Cabinet Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users