Sega Aero City - Very Loud Distortion

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 637
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Sega Aero City - Very Loud Distortion

Postby trev1976 » February 22nd, 2017, 10:43 pm

Hi

I've been running a PC in my cab for the last couple of years I thought I'd upgrade the graphics card, I thought it would be a straight swap but unfortunately it looks like I have to reinstall the drivers as I'm getting a garbled screen (I'm running it through a Jpac) anyway I thought I'd plug one of my CPS1 boards in to have a go on that but I've tried 2 different boards and I'm getting very loud distortion and adjusting the volume pot on both boards does nothing.. They were fine before ? Any ideas what could be causing it ?

Thanks
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 637
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Sega Aero City - Very Loud Distortion

Postby trev1976 » February 23rd, 2017, 7:42 am

Could both CPS1 boards be faulty? I'm a little worried to plug another board into the Aero now.

I'll dig my supergun out tomorrow and test those boards on there.
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 637
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Sega Aero City - Very Loud Distortion

Postby trev1976 » February 23rd, 2017, 9:27 pm

ok tested both CPS1 boards on my supergun and they work perfectly . Has anyone got any idea why my cab would be making that horrendous noise ? maybe i damaged something when i took the pc out ?

any help would be great :cry:
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 637
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Sega Aero City - Very Loud Distortion

Postby trev1976 » February 25th, 2017, 2:22 pm

Ok worked it out if anyone is interested. . A couple of months ago I ordered a headphone pcb for my Aero and plugged the speaker wire socket in the CP case into the headphone plug on the PCB and all was well with my PC but as I've found out it need to be plugged into the plug labelled speaker on the PCB if your using game boards.

Like this one

http://s3d4.turboimg.net/t/8401519_IMG_1270.jpg


Just need to sort out why my JPAC isn't registering key inputs anymore now :(
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube

Return to “Cabinet Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users