Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 1:03 am

Catchy title, isn't it? Nah? Ok... :(

So here's my NAC:
Image

First off: the light bulb. I thought I just needed to buy a new one (like I did on my old Aero City) but I've read some threads on this forum and I'm now not entirely sure about that.
So, wanting to buy one, could you point me out to a site or such?
For example, I found this but I'm a bit lost because light bulbs aren't exactly my thing...

Second: the cab has a 1L6B panel. It only has 3 buttons wired though and the cables beneath the control panel only allow adding a 4th button.
What when I'll want to use a 2L12B panel? Will this suit my needs?
Since that cable only adds buttons 4, 5 and 6, what about connecting the first 3 buttons of joystick number 2? What cable will I need?

Marquee holder: I've bought a repro one and have no screws whatsoever.
Any suggestion about which ones I should get as I'm worried the wrong ones could crack the marquee holder when applying a bit of pressure on it?

Last question: what's the cable near the jamma connector for?
Image

Thanks everyone for your help.
Last edited by Mokum on November 11th, 2016, 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
rugdoctor
Posts: 566
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Aliases: rugdoctor
PSN: rugdoctor
Initials: KLM
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Contact:

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby rugdoctor » November 11th, 2016, 1:29 am

connector is for kicks (ala cps1,cps2: 4, 5, 6) buttons
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 1:31 am

rugdoctor wrote:connector is for kicks (ala cps1,cps2: 4, 5, 6) buttons


You mean the picture I've posted? But why is it down there? Where is it supposed to be plugged in?
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
mirkvid
Posts: 41
Joined: September 25th, 2015, 8:21 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby mirkvid » November 11th, 2016, 4:06 am

You're supposed to wire your kick harness to a matching molex connector. It's so you can swap kicks when you switch games.

Good news is that you dont really need it. If you have a kick harness, you can route the wires up into the cp. The molex is just a cleaner solution.

Congrats on the cab, NACs are awesome!

Edit: the link you posted is for kick harnesses. You need to trace the jamma connection to find your 2nd player wires. You may need an additional harness, ill have to check mine.
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 9:27 am

I've always struggled with the 5v and this is no different... I measured it the way I'm showing:
Image
and got more than 6... I thought it was strange but I wanted to adjust the pot on the PSU anyway. Well, even lowering it all the way down I cannot get lower than that.
I'm sure I'm doing something wrong but what?
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 9:35 am

mirkvid wrote:You're supposed to wire your kick harness to a matching molex connector. It's so you can swap kicks when you switch games.

Good news is that you dont really need it. If you have a kick harness, you can route the wires up into the cp. The molex is just a cleaner solution.

Congrats on the cab, NACs are awesome!

Edit: the link you posted is for kick harnesses. You need to trace the jamma connection to find your 2nd player wires. You may need an additional harness, ill have to check mine.


This is what's under the cp:
Image
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Sp33dFr34k
Posts: 188
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 12:27 pm
eBay: 3d_collector
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Sp33dFr34k » November 11th, 2016, 10:28 am

Mokum wrote:Image


That would be sound, P1, P2, Kick and ground.

And yes, the cable you posted is the one you need to connect buttons 4-5-6 for both P1 and P2 to you kick extension in the bottom of your cab.

From there you need a kick harness depending on the game you need it for.
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 10:34 am

Sp33dFr34k wrote:From there you need a kick harness depending on the game you need it for.


So, sorting the cables under the cp isn't enough?
Let's say I wanna play CPS2 games, what will I need more?
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Sp33dFr34k
Posts: 188
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 12:27 pm
eBay: 3d_collector
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Sp33dFr34k » November 11th, 2016, 10:55 am

Mokum wrote:
Sp33dFr34k wrote:From there you need a kick harness depending on the game you need it for.


So, sorting the cables under the cp isn't enough?
Let's say I wanna play CPS2 games, what will I need more?


Correct, you need the connector as below to connect to your CPS2 board (or Naomi, it's the same) and the other end should have the 10 pin AMP UP connecting to your kick harness in the bottom.

Image
User avatar
KmanSweden
KmanSweden
Posts: 1592
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 10:37 am
Aliases: P373R, Kman-Sweden, Kman_Sweden
eBay: KmanSweden
Gamertag: KmanSweden
Initials: PKK
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby KmanSweden » November 11th, 2016, 11:28 am

Mokum wrote:I've always struggled with the 5v and this is no different... I measured it the way I'm showing:
Image
and got more than 6... I thought it was strange but I wanted to adjust the pot on the PSU anyway. Well, even lowering it all the way down I cannot get lower than that.
I'm sure I'm doing something wrong but what?

Plug in a board and turn on the multimeter... :palm:
Up the Irons!
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 11:38 am

Are you serious? Do you really think I'm that dumb? C'mon mate...
I've obviously measured it with a pcb and the voltmeter turned on...
That picture was just to show how I set the whole thing up...
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 3:19 pm

Anyway I measured it again and it says 5.70 even with the pot all the way down (in fact rotating on the opposite way it goes even higher).
I am clueless. I'm afraid this will ruin the cab and the pcb's... But if it can't be lowered more than this what should I do?
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
nem
Posts: 661
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby nem » November 11th, 2016, 3:24 pm

Most PSUs need a load to show correct voltages. Plug in your least valuable PCB, measure and adjust.

EDIT: I guess you have done that? Nevermind then. Your PSU is busted.
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 3:28 pm

nem wrote:Most PSUs need a load to show correct voltages. Plug in your least valuable PCB, measure and adjust.

EDIT: I guess you have done that? Nevermind then. Your PSU is busted.


Need to get a new one you mean? Jeez...
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
User avatar
nem
Posts: 661
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby nem » November 11th, 2016, 3:50 pm

Might as well rule out your multimeter being faulty. Have you checked voltages on your other cabs?
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 8:16 pm

nem wrote:Might as well rule out your multimeter being faulty. Have you checked voltages on your other cabs?


I tried with a 1.5v battery (AA) and the multimeter initially gave me 1.98... after a few seconds an increased value of 2.01 so I think (hope) it could just be broken. It's a cheap one so it might be time to change it ;)
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
Asure
Posts: 515
Joined: April 17th, 2013, 5:16 pm
eBay: asure_nl
Location: Netherlands

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Asure » November 11th, 2016, 8:48 pm

Change the battery first. This is sign #1 of a near empty battery :)
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 8:50 pm

Asure wrote:Change the battery first. This is sign #1 of a near empty battery :)


Are you a wizard? It indeed asks for a battery replacement by flashing the icon on the display :lol:
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man
Asure
Posts: 515
Joined: April 17th, 2013, 5:16 pm
eBay: asure_nl
Location: Netherlands

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Asure » November 11th, 2016, 8:56 pm

Figured it needed one since I couldn't read the display in ur pic. ;)
User avatar
Mokum
Posts: 546
Joined: July 27th, 2011, 8:20 am
eBay: noizer2k3
Initials: MKM
Location: Perugia, Italy

Re: Got my New Astro City, now questions!

Postby Mokum » November 11th, 2016, 8:58 pm

Asure wrote:Figured it needed one since I couldn't read the display in ur pic. ;)


:problem:
alienmame wrote:Christ on a bike man

Return to “Cabinet Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider]