KI sound problem - Help appreciated

PCB problems and fixes
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
PikkaKO
Posts: 28
Joined: September 23rd, 2011, 12:22 am
eBay: summ412
Location: Finland

KI sound problem - Help appreciated

Postby PikkaKO » October 1st, 2012, 8:56 am

I have a Killer Instinct board that I bought a while ago from eBay and it's giving me "sram error!!! can't setup credit interupt". Does anyone here have any knowledge on this problem?

It would be nice to know if this is an easy fix and how to locate the problem? The board was pretty dirty when I bought it so could that cause errors? Also I have a CF hd and an any IDE boot rom.

Btw I'm pretty new with these so I might need a noob explanation :D
Last edited by PikkaKO on December 5th, 2012, 9:15 am, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
davewellington
The Librarian
Posts: 1585
Joined: July 7th, 2010, 1:42 am
Aliases: dave_wellington
PSN: dave_wellington
Initials: DAV
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: KI Sram Error - Help appreciated

Postby davewellington » October 1st, 2012, 8:58 am

What repair equipment do you have?
all your wiki pages belong to me
PikkaKO
Posts: 28
Joined: September 23rd, 2011, 12:22 am
eBay: summ412
Location: Finland

Re: KI Sram Error - Help appreciated

Postby PikkaKO » October 1st, 2012, 9:01 am

Well only a multimeter at the moment. But I can get other equipment if needed. I'm not an expert in desoldering just for the record. :P

Edit: By the way this guy has the exact same problem as I have: http://forums.arcade-museum.com/showthread.php?t=87689
Someone suggested it might be the boot rom but I have the original that came with the board and my any IDE and it's giving me the same problem with both of those so I'm thinking it's not that. Then maybe one of the srams. But how to detect it?
User avatar
davewellington
The Librarian
Posts: 1585
Joined: July 7th, 2010, 1:42 am
Aliases: dave_wellington
PSN: dave_wellington
Initials: DAV
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: KI Sram Error - Help appreciated

Postby davewellington » October 1st, 2012, 9:17 am

You need a logic probe or oscilloscope at the very least. If you don't plan to become an expert in repairers, it's probably better to send it to someone to take a look at.
all your wiki pages belong to me
PikkaKO
Posts: 28
Joined: September 23rd, 2011, 12:22 am
eBay: summ412
Location: Finland

Re: KI Sram Error - Help appreciated

Postby PikkaKO » October 1st, 2012, 11:15 am

Ok. I thought if I found the problem myself I would let someone else do the fixing job. So if it's only like 1 sram that's causing the error it would be easy just let someone else to desolder a new one.

So if I get a logic probe is it likely to locate the spesific sram that's causing the error?
User avatar
ReplicaX
Posts: 147
Joined: August 3rd, 2010, 6:20 pm
eBay: xreplica_x
Initials: REP
Location: Boston, MA

Re: KI Sram Error - Help appreciated

Postby ReplicaX » October 1st, 2012, 5:07 pm

PikkaKO wrote:So if I get a logic probe is it likely to locate the spesific sram that's causing the error?


Start with a logic probe and grab the datasheet so you have a pinout of the SRAMs. Honestly a multi layer board with some SMT components like KI isn't an easy start for someone new to repairs.

http://www.arcadecup.com does specialize in KI 1 and 2 repairs and also does SS upgrades, but is located in the US...
ImageImage
PikkaKO
Posts: 28
Joined: September 23rd, 2011, 12:22 am
eBay: summ412
Location: Finland

Re: KI Sram Error - Help appreciated

Postby PikkaKO » November 24th, 2012, 8:52 am

Hey! I got this repaired at a local repairs shop yesterday. There was a bad sram (same one that the guy suggested at the page i linked) that had to be changed. Now the sounds are causing problems and there seems to be multiple bad sound eproms. Can you change the eproms from a Killer Instinct 2 board to KI?
PikkaKO
Posts: 28
Joined: September 23rd, 2011, 12:22 am
eBay: summ412
Location: Finland

Re: KI sound problem

Postby PikkaKO » December 5th, 2012, 4:16 am

Ok I tried changing the sound eproms with another original KI ones but it didn't do anything.. So my problem is that there is no music and some of the sounds are garbled. Also some sounds are messed up.. Characters might have the wrong voices and when it shoud say "Killer instinct" in the intro it says "Chief Thunder". Any idea how to fix this problem?

Here's a video about it: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kvsqMj-iCTY&feature=plcp
PikkaKO
Posts: 28
Joined: September 23rd, 2011, 12:22 am
eBay: summ412
Location: Finland

Re: KI sound problem - Help appreciated

Postby PikkaKO » January 18th, 2013, 1:28 pm

Got my motivation back to try fixing this. So I did what was suggested in the "My game is broken, what do I do?" topic and I tried the amplifier legs with my finger and the two legs to the left (in the picture) made sound but the two on the right didn't. Any help or further tips?

Image
Spacemx
Posts: 5
Joined: March 5th, 2017, 6:28 am
Aliases: Spacemx
Location: Mexico City

Re: KI sound problem - Help appreciated

Postby Spacemx » March 5th, 2017, 6:48 am

Hello,

Did you repaired your pcb killer instinct with sound problem? if so, how did you do it? i've got exact the same problem. Thank you in advance. Any help will be appreciate it.
Last edited by Spacemx on April 4th, 2017, 4:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
PikkaKO
Posts: 28
Joined: September 23rd, 2011, 12:22 am
eBay: summ412
Location: Finland

Re: KI sound problem - Help appreciated

Postby PikkaKO » March 5th, 2017, 10:29 am

Still having the same problem and haven't had time to check the board lately. I did some probing with a multimeter, found one dry joint (one of the srams) but fixing that didn't help. If you manage to repair this please let me know. I will get back to it when I have time.
Spacemx
Posts: 5
Joined: March 5th, 2017, 6:28 am
Aliases: Spacemx
Location: Mexico City

Re: KI sound problem - Help appreciated

Postby Spacemx » April 14th, 2017, 5:58 am

Problem solved.

You should check the audio CPU (ADSP-2105 KP40). Reflow the soldering of the connection pins of this circuit to the PCB.

In my case it worked to perfection. I also did the same process with all the integrated circuits ALTERA near the main cpu.

I hope it works for you too.

Greetings.

Return to “Game Hardware Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users