konami viper question ...

PCB problems and fixes
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
ginodifagna
Posts: 65
Joined: June 28th, 2010, 11:01 am

konami viper question ...

Postby ginodifagna » September 20th, 2013, 5:41 am

hi
is possible change games in a konami viper mb ??
i have driving party and thrill drive 2

i see the game is a pcmcia board

but if i change only the pcmcia i receive the crc error code ....
and i need to change the boards.

is possible use only one mb ??
mario
MVS: Baseball stars 2, Breakers Revenge, Ganryu, Irritating Maze, Last Blade 2, Matrimelee, Panic Bomber
User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 3030
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Aliases: Andy
Initials: AGS
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: konami viper question ...

Postby andygeezer » September 20th, 2013, 10:37 am

Time keeper ram holds the game ID IIRC. there is info out there on how to remove the RTC/TimeKeeper and then play any viper game.

Don't ask me though, Konami I hate.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image
User avatar
Shou
Posts: 481
Joined: August 25th, 2009, 4:45 am
Gamertag: ShouTime
PSN: ItsShouTime
Initials: SHO
Location: Central Tokyo, Japan, Asia, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way
Contact:

Re: konami viper question ...

Postby Shou » October 3rd, 2013, 7:15 am

You need to socket the IC where the Timekeeper is and have the code for the game/region to program into it. Then you have to write the corresponding CF card.

Certain CF card and Timekeeper combos don't work so you'll have to be careful about that.

I know that GTI 2 will lock out new users if you try to swap and prompt for some kind of password.
ginodifagna
Posts: 65
Joined: June 28th, 2010, 11:01 am

Re: konami viper question ...

Postby ginodifagna » October 3rd, 2013, 8:24 am

hi
thanks to all
yes i have socket the timekeeper and i have played the games i have here ...
but the conclusion is .... i lost my time


gti club 2 ok .. the rest of games are very bad ;)
MVS: Baseball stars 2, Breakers Revenge, Ganryu, Irritating Maze, Last Blade 2, Matrimelee, Panic Bomber
ginodifagna
Posts: 65
Joined: June 28th, 2010, 11:01 am

Re: konami viper question ...

Postby ginodifagna » October 28th, 2013, 6:48 am

little update
i try yesterday to play thrill drive 2 , change timekeeper and compact flash ...
rtc error :( the game worked the week before ....)

so i try to play gti club 2, i changed timekeeper and compact flash
rtc ok , but in menu ask me a password !!
game blocked and ask me a password ...

any help ?
mario
MVS: Baseball stars 2, Breakers Revenge, Ganryu, Irritating Maze, Last Blade 2, Matrimelee, Panic Bomber
dremcast2000
Posts: 19
Joined: March 9th, 2015, 3:43 pm
Aliases: dremcast
eBay: dremcast
Initials: edu

Re: konami viper question ...

Postby dremcast2000 » March 13th, 2017, 8:15 pm

i have same problem my time keeper die i bought new one and reprogram now rtc check ok
but ask for password anybody know that password?
User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4619
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Aliases: gunblade
Location: down south

Re: konami viper question ...

Postby grantspain » March 13th, 2017, 8:38 pm

did you by any chance try to set the date or time
juanlider
Posts: 1
Joined: July 9th, 2017, 10:32 pm
Aliases: juanlider
Location: Madrid

Re: konami viper question ...

Postby juanlider » July 9th, 2017, 10:41 pm

Hi.

I have the same problem "game mode locked set the password".

GM941 2001 GTI Club 2

Anyone know how to solve ?.

I changed the CF, M48T58Y.U39 and DS2430.U37 but it is still locked.

What is the password? Can this situation be solved?

Thank you.

Juan.

Return to “Game Hardware Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users