Type X3

Coin-operated games and arcades.
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 10605
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am

Re: Type X3

Postby pubjoe » November 24th, 2013, 10:23 pm

Braintrash wrote:I so **** hoped they would do that.

Why? TX2 hardware runs the SFIV engine no problem.

Or am I missing sarcasm?
arcnl
Posts: 288
Joined: September 16th, 2012, 1:46 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Type X3

Postby arcnl » November 24th, 2013, 10:36 pm

Probably a necessity since its unlikely they still manufacture the old **** hardware that "powers" the tx2?
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 10605
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am

Re: Type X3

Postby pubjoe » November 24th, 2013, 10:41 pm

Yeah fair enough, but SFIV isn't really demanding and it's backward compatible. What is there for a buyer to gain from some additional content requiring at least a TX3 setup?

Proper 1080p?
User avatar
kazuo
Posts: 360
Joined: November 3rd, 2008, 7:18 am
Location: Phuket

Re: Type X3

Postby kazuo » November 24th, 2013, 10:55 pm

They still sell new TX2 boards for use with Nesica.

The reason for the switch is one or more of the following:
* Force operators to pay for new hardware (more $$$ for Taito)
* Better DRM (for the Non-Nesica version; webpage says Nesica is "supported", implying it is not required)
* TX2 is kind of ****. :awe:

There will most likely be offline (Non-Nesica) version for overseas markets. SF4 is too big of a title to not offer a version for export.
User avatar
Shou
Posts: 481
Joined: August 25th, 2009, 4:45 am
Gamertag: ShouTime
PSN: ItsShouTime
Initials: SHO
Location: Central Tokyo, Japan, Asia, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way
Contact:

Re: Type X3

Postby Shou » November 25th, 2013, 5:14 am

X2 parts are quite old and expensive to source at this point. Awhile ago Taito was buying back X2 boards to refurbish and resell so it makes sense to switch to in production parts with the X3.
Braintrash
Posts: 425
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
eBay: yuu_madrigal
Location: Paris, France

Re: Type X3

Postby Braintrash » November 25th, 2013, 7:04 am

I'm serious. I think the Type X3 case is better made than the previous ones.
As a matter of fact, I might buy two of them, keeping one original and the other one for something else. ^^
I also plan to buy a Type X2, though. ^^
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 10605
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am

Re: Type X3

Postby pubjoe » November 25th, 2013, 9:00 am

I see Taito have rea$ons - none of which improve the game. So I don't get why you, a buyer, hoped it would require at least TX3, when a TX3 runs TX2 games anyway.

Are there problems with the TX3's backwards compatibility? Will it allow the game to benefit from 1080p (for whatever cab supports it), or anything else?
User avatar
SuperPang
Posts: 9702
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 2:45 pm
Gamertag: Guwange
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Type X3

Postby SuperPang » November 25th, 2013, 12:00 pm

I don't see why it would support 1080p, Taito have no 1080p cabs.
User avatar
kazuo
Posts: 360
Joined: November 3rd, 2008, 7:18 am
Location: Phuket

Re: Type X3

Postby kazuo » November 25th, 2013, 9:00 pm

Good point from Shou, TX2 components are all deprecated, so the switch is probably due to that if nothing else.

My guess is there is some chance of compatibility issues, since there is a switch to Win 7 from Win XP, but most operators will be using Nesica ports, so this is a non-issue.

Word is the next Persona 4 update will be on X3, can anyone confirm?
Braintrash
Posts: 425
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
eBay: yuu_madrigal
Location: Paris, France

Re: Type X3

Postby Braintrash » November 26th, 2013, 6:43 am

pubjoe wrote:So I don't get why you, a buyer, hoped it would require at least TX3, when a TX3 runs TX2 games anyway.


Because I wanted an excuse to do the switch. :-)
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 10605
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am

Re: Type X3

Postby pubjoe » November 26th, 2013, 10:02 am

I suppose it's just what I was talking about perceived value in the PCB vs Mame thread. Fair enough. would just be nice if they somewhat justified the hardware switch by giving it a bit of gloss.
Braintrash
Posts: 425
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
eBay: yuu_madrigal
Location: Paris, France

Re: Type X3

Postby Braintrash » November 26th, 2013, 12:10 pm

To be fully honest, there are several reasons.

First, I rather like the new X3 case than the previous ones.

Second, I do much emulation but why bothering having a cab if only doing emus on it? That's a waste and you miss a part of the fun.

Third, I pirated X1 and X2. I have a X1 lying around that I haven't bothered to repair so far — I'll do it someday, so that it isn't a waste too — but, well, Type-X is not emulation so I did not felt I was missing something playing the copies of it. But, I wanna make it right and as such, buying a X3 at brand new price is a nice way to apologies to Capcom and Taito, I think.

Fourth, you don't often buy a brand new arcade system you're the very first one to power on, with all boxes and arts and all. I just wanna do it once in my life, and if I can do it with a Street Fighter game, that's ace for me.

Fifth, it's definitely and totally a tantrum, but that's part of the pleasure to do it. :awe:
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 10605
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am

Re: Type X3

Postby pubjoe » November 26th, 2013, 12:23 pm

Yeah I get it. Nice to purchase brand new arcade hardware.

I agree with your reasons. By "mame", I meant that I have made similar reasoning in another thread (viewtopic.php?t=3691&p=358527).

I just thought it would have been nice if the game benefitted at all from the hardware requirement.
arcnl
Posts: 288
Joined: September 16th, 2012, 1:46 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Type X3

Postby arcnl » November 26th, 2013, 12:49 pm

I dont really understand what there is to like about the case, we're talking about the metallic box on the left here?

Image
Braintrash
Posts: 425
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
eBay: yuu_madrigal
Location: Paris, France

Re: Type X3

Postby Braintrash » November 26th, 2013, 2:11 pm

To each its own reasons. ;-)
User avatar
ArcadeSTG
Posts: 332
Joined: October 25th, 2010, 4:00 pm
Location: Zaragoza, Spain
Contact:

Re: Type X3

Postby ArcadeSTG » November 26th, 2013, 2:15 pm

I believe Braintras has a point. He is buying an experience not just an item.

He makes me remeber this video:

A piece of Akihabara in your Home?
http://akihabarainhome.com
Braintrash
Posts: 425
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 6:31 pm
eBay: yuu_madrigal
Location: Paris, France

Re: Type X3

Postby Braintrash » November 26th, 2013, 7:23 pm

That's the point.

I didn't and will never live it for:
- Gyruss
- TMNT
- The Simpsons
- Too many games to name :-)

I want to live it once and not only giving money to resellers but also to the devs.
User avatar
Stompp
Posts: 902
Joined: July 10th, 2012, 10:58 am
eBay: uridium
Initials: DAD
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Type X3

Postby Stompp » September 23rd, 2015, 10:15 am

Sorry for the necro bump :oops:

Does anybody know if the graphic cards in the X3 have lock-downs like in X2 or if any stock RADEON HD 6770 will work? Also about the backwards compatibility with X2 games; has anyone tried that?
User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 3030
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Aliases: Andy
Initials: AGS
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Type X3

Postby andygeezer » September 23rd, 2015, 10:30 am

X3 could run x2 games, but not from an original.

Most newer pc stuff is windows 7 64bit embedded and also most companies are using the tpm module for security which finally makes arcade pc games secure imo.

Also this rules out 3rd party companies fixing stuff, meaning revenue from repairs.

Namco latest stuff is a good example of solid protection.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image
User avatar
Stompp
Posts: 902
Joined: July 10th, 2012, 10:58 am
eBay: uridium
Initials: DAD
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Type X3

Postby Stompp » September 23rd, 2015, 1:56 pm

andygeezer wrote:X3 could run x2 games, but not from an original.

Most newer pc stuff is windows 7 64bit embedded and also most companies are using the tpm module for security which finally makes arcade pc games secure imo.

So it's doable, but not without magic? I suppose we're talking drivers and all sorts of fun in order to getting it spinning :problem:

Any idea about them graphic cards?

Return to “Arcade Games”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot]