Changing button layouts via switch?

Everything Supergun related
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 233
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FcoBenitez » August 11th, 2016, 11:51 pm

Hey guys

I want to know if it's possible to control the button layouts via a switch somewhere?
So we can change between Classic 6 buttons:

1 2 3
4 5 6

to MVS 4 button layout:

2 3 4
1 x x

??

I'm aware that products like RECO exists that allow for button remapping, but what if I just want to switch between those 2?

thanks
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 5242
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Gamertag: franimal 1
Initials: FRN
Location: East Midlands, UK

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FrancoB » August 12th, 2016, 5:37 am

You could use a 4PDT switch for each player or a 8PDT to switch two sets of controls at once.

I can draw you a diagram later if it helps.
Frankfjs
Posts: 5
Joined: July 9th, 2016, 12:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby Frankfjs » August 12th, 2016, 5:58 am

I'd appreciate a diagram FrancoB

Trying to solve the same dilema
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 5242
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Gamertag: franimal 1
Initials: FRN
Location: East Midlands, UK

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FrancoB » August 12th, 2016, 3:26 pm

Should be fairly straight forward. This would probably do it. I would use a 4PDT switch for each player otherwise you will have a load of long wires going to a single 8PDT switch.

Image

A 4PDT switch is just four dual throw switches in one package. Wire the inputs from your control loom to the LH side and then connect wires from the RH side to your buttons. I would use male and female 2.8mm disconnects as shown to save butchering your wiring.

Physically, it would look something like this:

Image

I've just 'wired up' inputs 1 and 4 for clarity, you would do the same for inputs 2 and 3.

Hope that helps. :)
Frankfjs
Posts: 5
Joined: July 9th, 2016, 12:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby Frankfjs » August 13th, 2016, 3:55 am

That helps heaps, thanks so much FrancoB!
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 233
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FcoBenitez » August 13th, 2016, 5:07 am

:-o :-o Thanks Franco!
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
rugdoctor
Posts: 554
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Aliases: rugdoctor
PSN: rugdoctor
Initials: KLM
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Contact:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby rugdoctor » August 14th, 2016, 9:27 am

Bam! VGA switch FTW.
image.jpeg
User avatar
waiwainl
Posts: 57
Joined: June 27th, 2014, 12:10 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby waiwainl » August 14th, 2016, 9:50 am

Very useful! Thanks.
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6935
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Aliases: emphatic everywhere, baby!
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Gamertag: emphatic001
Initials: JOR
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby emphatic » August 14th, 2016, 11:07 am

rugdoctor wrote:Bam! VGA switch FTW.
image.jpeg


:-o That's a very nice implementation.
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 233
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FcoBenitez » August 17th, 2016, 1:54 am

rugdoctor wrote:Bam! VGA switch FTW.
image.jpeg


I knew I've seen something like that before!! I think it was on a Supergun, homemade maybe... But cool to know that it its possible :)
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 673
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby trev1976 » August 17th, 2016, 6:46 am

That cab is awesome, I've alway's wanted to do something like that but was not sure how.
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
rugdoctor
Posts: 554
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Aliases: rugdoctor
PSN: rugdoctor
Initials: KLM
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Contact:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby rugdoctor » August 17th, 2016, 9:34 am

One and only game serect system. But I think you can achieve the same with a dsub VGA box.
User avatar
FrancoB
J+ member of the year finalist!
Posts: 5242
Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Gamertag: franimal 1
Initials: FRN
Location: East Midlands, UK

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FrancoB » August 17th, 2016, 12:13 pm

Nice :awe:

Rotary switches are ideal for this type of thing when you're looking to switch lots of poles in various ways. I used one on my switchable JAMMA/JVS volt meter box thingymajigs.

The VGA switch probably uses 15P4T rotary switch but you should be able to use a 6P4T (or greater) rotary switch which might be easier and cheaper to source if you were wanting to BYO. :thumbupright:
User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8947
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
eBay: crunchywasp
Gamertag: crunchywasp
PSN: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK
Location: Fife, Scotland

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby crunchywasp » August 17th, 2016, 1:12 pm

:crazy:

Where's the hardship in reconfiguring the buttons in mame or switching a few QDs around when you're changing boards and checking voltage?

Going from 6 to 4 buttons or vice-versa, you're going to have to open the CP to swap out buttons and plugs anyway surely?
Image
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 673
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby trev1976 » August 17th, 2016, 9:23 pm

crunchywasp wrote::crazy:

Where's the hardship in reconfiguring the buttons in mame or switching a few QDs around when you're changing boards and checking voltage?

Going from 6 to 4 buttons or vice-versa, you're going to have to open the CP to swap out buttons and plugs anyway surely?



I wouldn't do it on my cab but it would be really useful on my supergun and arcade stick
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
rugdoctor
Posts: 554
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Aliases: rugdoctor
PSN: rugdoctor
Initials: KLM
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Contact:

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby rugdoctor » August 18th, 2016, 1:11 am

astro city panels are a dime a dozen, so it would be a nice project on a rainy day. Besides, apart from having dozens of buttons to facilitate a mamed cab wouldn't it be refreshing to have a dial instead?
User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8947
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
eBay: crunchywasp
Gamertag: crunchywasp
PSN: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK
Location: Fife, Scotland

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby crunchywasp » August 18th, 2016, 5:01 am

I've never understood the need for a ton of buttons on mame machines, again why not just have 6 and reconfigure the buttons in settings? Agreed, a switch would be preferable to a load of buttons to cover all layouts, but I fail to see the point in either for a cab really.

Good point trev re a supergun setup though. I think personally I'd just live with it or have a different stick for MVS stuff but I see the sense in having a switch for a supergun. A UniBIOS can be handy as you can set your MVS to AES mode and reconfigure buttons in some games' settings menu, though from memory the number of games that have the option's quite limited.

Each unto their own, but why anyone would drill a hole in the monitor bezel or surround to install an extra button for a button layout switch on a cab is still beyond me.
Image
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 233
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FcoBenitez » September 4th, 2016, 6:54 pm

Found the original image that I remembered

http://arcade-team.forumgratuit.org/t11 ... ji-gun-100
Image
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
Pit
Posts: 5
Joined: March 7th, 2013, 3:41 pm

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby Pit » September 13th, 2016, 9:16 am

Hey there,

That's my supergun^^.

I used two rotary switches.

For each player : 4X3 rotary switch (this means 4 input signals, and each input signals can have 3 different output signals).

Here's the scheme for my supergun (many combinations can be used of course) :

Image

And a detailed example :

Image

Hope this helps.
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 233
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: Changing button layouts via switch?

Postby FcoBenitez » October 28th, 2016, 12:40 pm

Excellent! Thank you! :awe:
I think my english is not most bad ever

Return to “SuperGun Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users