Vogatek IV scart question

Everything Supergun related
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
escarioth
Posts: 4
Joined: August 6th, 2015, 12:36 am
eBay: Escarioth
Initials: esc
Location: canada

Vogatek IV scart question

Postby escarioth » August 6th, 2015, 11:22 am

After reading mostly a bit here and there.
i finally manage to get a good deal on a MVS :D (more exactly MV-1FZ)

I also found a vogatek IV at a very good price.
but when i pluggued it in a jamma. Using the scart output gives me nothing to the screen.
this left me with a lots of questions on my mind wich id like to ask you guys. :cry:

My whole console set-up at home is based on scart/hdmi box.
wich if i remember, upscale signals only (its not a framemeister i know but for now thats all i could get)
could it be that the scart output cant be displayed using that box ? anyone ever tested that ? :wtf:

As a part of another problem going along ...plugging not powered headphones in the vogatek's jack
gives quite a high pitched noise... i used the volume on the board and put it to the lowest but it still hard for my ears
to even keep the headphone without a headache. :shifty:

I checked if power was going into the board too. 5v and 12v are going through without a problem.
as for the sound on chip YM***** (sorry cant remember the name ) left and right gets only .03v ....
i assume that i will have to replace all 17 capacitors... :(

As for capacitor...any good prices for this ? assuming im from canada :)
i got shops around here but they sell at a very high price if you ask me
....better go online :problem:

and also thank you in advance for any help 8-)
User avatar
ninn
TheRedKnight's Lover
Posts: 1118
Joined: September 5th, 2011, 1:24 pm
eBay: 8bitbitch
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe

Re: Vogatek IV scart question

Postby ninn » August 6th, 2015, 11:32 am

Do you have another game to test with?
Is the Scartcabe a RGB type, or are there pins missing? do you have continuity on the important pins?
Do you hear game sounds?
Can you rule out that is is your upscaler, that makes the problem? Lets try a Scart TV.
Randy and Candy.
currently lazy. must not buy games!
User avatar
LegoYoda
Posts: 94
Joined: December 21st, 2012, 1:27 pm
Aliases: neomonster voltamp
eBay: neomonster
Gamertag: legoyoda
Initials: AGD
Location: South East UK
Contact:

Re: Vogatek IV scart question

Postby LegoYoda » August 6th, 2015, 11:44 am

So I had one of these (and it worked great). The two essentials are....

1. do you have a fully wired 21-pin SCART Cable?
2. Is it plugged in to the SCART RGB socket on your TV. I only ask this as there's usually only ONE socket on the TV that takes RGB SCART (the rest take S-Video or composite siugnals). The Vogatek simply doesn;t output on any of the pins other than the RGB so if it's in the wrong socket, you get nothing.
Alec
----------------------------------------
Owning a Blast City: Fixing and Repairing -http://retrogamingstuff.wordpress.com/
escarioth
Posts: 4
Joined: August 6th, 2015, 12:36 am
eBay: Escarioth
Initials: esc
Location: canada

Re: Vogatek IV scart question

Postby escarioth » August 6th, 2015, 11:47 am

i would gladly try a scart tv....
thing is i never ever saw one in my country :(

i will try to check on the cable tonight just to be sure :)
but if i remember everything was good

i wanted to try without a game first.
i think there supose to be setup image with lines..
i tryed a game too wich resulted with no image too

as for sound...only a beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep can be heard :wtf:
escarioth
Posts: 4
Joined: August 6th, 2015, 12:36 am
eBay: Escarioth
Initials: esc
Location: canada

Re: Vogatek IV scart question

Postby escarioth » August 6th, 2015, 11:48 am

LegoYoda wrote:So I had one of these (and it worked great). The two essentials are....

1. do you have a fully wired 21-pin SCART Cable?
2. Is it plugged in to the SCART RGB socket on your TV. I only ask this as there's usually only ONE socket on the TV that takes RGB SCART (the rest take S-Video or composite siugnals). The Vogatek simply doesn;t output on any of the pins other than the RGB so if it's in the wrong socket, you get nothing.


its going in a scart->hdmi box

Return to “SuperGun Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users