Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Everything Emulator related
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
Rocco
Posts: 260
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:51 pm
Location: Navarra

Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Postby Rocco » August 11th, 2016, 5:40 am

Hello guys


Yesterday my little 19 months old kid was " playing " and basically touching whatever he wanted ( all kinds of different joystick and buttons combinations ) And an ERROR message appears now when I receive GAME OVER or sometimes at any point of the game .

Is like if everything gets frozen , no coin chute working etc ... And the only cure is doing ESC to the main game page for selecting a game.


Please , what the fu.ck has he touched ?

I've never seen something similar ... Never

Image
User avatar
rugdoctor
Posts: 570
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 5:45 am
Aliases: rugdoctor
PSN: rugdoctor
Initials: KLM
Location: New Zealand, Wellington
Contact:

Re: Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Postby rugdoctor » August 11th, 2016, 5:49 am

the blast city became self aware and demands the flouro tube be restored to icy/warm white and to have legit CPS2 board installed.

;) Could be a bios file issue?
User avatar
arcadista
Posts: 28
Joined: October 20th, 2015, 3:13 am
Initials: AIL
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Postby arcadista » August 11th, 2016, 6:21 am

I would try deleting the file for that rom located in the nvram folder.
Mame generates a file with the same romname in NVRAM folder to save some game settings. Like Raiden fighters "999" counter and other game related memory settings.

In groovyarcade, you can find it in /home/arcade/nvram
Rocco
Posts: 260
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:51 pm
Location: Navarra

Re: Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Postby Rocco » August 11th, 2016, 7:20 am

rugdoctor wrote:the blast city became self aware and demands the flouro tube be restored to icy/warm white and to have legit CPS2 board installed.

;) Could be a bios file issue?



I'm very bad with computers , I'm a farmer ! :lol:

My wife wanted it like this ( in theory is her cabinet :D ) because it even matches the living room decoration .


Also she wanted a multi game board , and I couldn't find any better than this thing at 15khz.

I also have 20 orIginal CPS2 :P
Rocco
Posts: 260
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:51 pm
Location: Navarra

Re: Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Postby Rocco » August 11th, 2016, 7:22 am

arcadista wrote:I would try deleting the file for that rom located in the nvram folder.
Mame generates a file with the same romname in NVRAM folder to save some game settings. Like Raiden fighters "999" counter and other game related memory settings.

In groovyarcade, you can find it in /home/arcade/nvram



Thanks for this , but I've never touched Linux and this things is built on it :(

Would this be like deleting the whole Sfz2a Rom , and download another from Internet to put it again in ?
User avatar
arcadista
Posts: 28
Joined: October 20th, 2015, 3:13 am
Initials: AIL
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Postby arcadista » August 11th, 2016, 12:20 pm

No, there is no need to download the rom again, just this nvram file.

Here is how to do it:

Exit the frontend (your game list) and go to the setup screen, that blue screen which looks like an old MsDOS screen.
Select the file manager (mc) option.
It will open the midnight commander, a file manager very much like the old norton commander for MsDOS.
In the left side of the screen, navigate between system directories to find the directory "Home" which has another named "arcade" inside which also has another called "nvram"

Once you are in the "home/arcade/nvram" look for a file named as the romfile, I don't remember the exact name for your case, but must be something easy to find out and select it using the shift key, it's going to change it's color to let you know it is selected.
Then press the key to delete it, if I remeber well enough, it's F8.


Done.
Exit midnight commander by pressing F10 and launch your fronte d again to test if it worked.

I can't guarantee it's going to solve your problem, but I think it will and you will not erase anything vital for the system. So I suggest you give it a try.
Rocco
Posts: 260
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:51 pm
Location: Navarra

Re: Groovy Arcade Street Fighter Zero 2 Alpha problem

Postby Rocco » August 12th, 2016, 5:35 am

arcadista wrote:No, there is no need to download the rom again, just this nvram file.

Here is how to do it:

Exit the frontend (your game list) and go to the setup screen, that blue screen which looks like an old MsDOS screen.
Select the file manager (mc) option.
It will open the midnight commander, a file manager very much like the old norton commander for MsDOS.
In the left side of the screen, navigate between system directories to find the directory "Home" which has another named "arcade" inside which also has another called "nvram"

Once you are in the "home/arcade/nvram" look for a file named as the romfile, I don't remember the exact name for your case, but must be something easy to find out and select it using the shift key, it's going to change it's color to let you know it is selected.
Then press the key to delete it, if I remeber well enough, it's F8.


Done.
Exit midnight commander by pressing F10 and launch your fronte d again to test if it worked.

I can't guarantee it's going to solve your problem, but I think it will and you will not erase anything vital for the system. So I suggest you give it a try.


Thanks!

Very good explanation !


I'll try something later tonight once I'm alone at home ;)

Return to “Emulation Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users