Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Everything Emulator related
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 719
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby trev1976 » July 30th, 2016, 6:41 pm

Hi

I have a GM set up and it works perfectly ,I'm running a mala frontend with all my faves etc etc but it's a little bit dated now I think it's 0.142 or something so I'd like to upgrade the rom set too the latest version.

So would someone be so kind too write me a step by step guide on how to do this ? I really don't want to lose all my games from not knowing what I'm doing.

Thanks
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 719
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby trev1976 » August 1st, 2016, 8:10 pm

ok i found this via google

http://www.cphsolutions.f2s.com/guides/ ... torial.htm

does it still look ok to follow this even though its from 2010 ?

also would i need a merged set or a split set , i can not remember

Cheers
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 719
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby trev1976 » August 1st, 2016, 10:23 pm

ok a bit more confused now , just looked up GM downloads and 0.171 is the latest so would i have to find a 0.171 set to make this work ?seems that could be difficult, also do CHD files change at all or can you use old versions with upto date roms ?

cheers
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
planexcvs
Posts: 27
Joined: June 7th, 2010, 7:46 am
eBay: came-hal
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby planexcvs » August 3rd, 2016, 4:15 am

To save yourself from headache...

1) Download the latest MAME rom set
2) Use Romcenter or ClrMamePro with the 0.171 romlist dat file to "downgrade". Basically just sorting out the roms that can be played and removing dirty and incompatible roms, etc.
3) Enjoy
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 719
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby trev1976 » August 3rd, 2016, 6:53 am

Ok thanks .. do I just delete/uninstall my old mame.exe ? And reinstall the new mame 0.171 exe ?

Cheers
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
keropi
Posts: 174
Joined: January 14th, 2016, 6:04 pm
eBay: sainshov
Location: Greece

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby keropi » August 3rd, 2016, 8:45 am

you should start with a new mame directory from scratch , do these steps:

- download and extract stock MAME 0.171 in your new directory ( http://mamedev.com/oldrel.html )
- download latest GroovyMame 0.171 and extract it in your new directory , overwriting any files you get a warning
- put your roms in the /ROMS directory and give it a go 8-)
User avatar
arcadista
Posts: 28
Joined: October 20th, 2015, 3:13 am
Initials: AIL
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby arcadista » August 3rd, 2016, 2:49 pm

Do you use groovymame for windows?
Just in case, there is a Linux distribution named Groovy Arcade which includes groovymame updated to the latest version.
You could test it on your computer without installing by using a bootable pendrive, cd or dvd.

I have my cab running groovyarcade and I think it's the best there is to emulate classic games. Not so good for 3d games though.
Resolutions and refresh rates are perfect for many games. Only requirement is an ATI video card and a decent PC (I use a 2.4 ghz Core 2 duo. and get 100% performance on every 2D game except for some CAVE games)
I will check later for a link to paste here.
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 719
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby trev1976 » August 3rd, 2016, 6:26 pm

Yeah I use windows xp .. I think I'll back up my current mame directory and reinstall the new one and see how it goes.. cheers for the help
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
Andypc
Posts: 351
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 11:30 pm
eBay: Andyapc
Gamertag: Andypc
PSN: Andypc
Initials: APC
Location: Ilford, Essex

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby Andypc » August 5th, 2016, 3:42 pm

Be aware that sound was made much worse in some Irem games (Kung Fu Master, R-Type) from about 0.163-0.165 and hasn't been fixed yet. These games currently play better on the older version. So if you play these games you might want to keep your current version for these roms. Also the list function changed in Mame around the same time so you may need to update you frontend.
“You can have it any colour you want, so long as it’s black.” Henry Ford
Wanted:- Tehkan World Cup cab
User avatar
trev1976
Posts: 719
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 7:17 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby trev1976 » August 5th, 2016, 6:19 pm

Oh ok thanks.. There's always a problem isn't there.. I want the later version too play zero team and probably raIden but definitely still interested in the games you mentioned .. is it possible to run both versions ? Maybe 2 different frontends?
Check out my "1cc" YouTube Channel
YouTube
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13452
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby cools » August 5th, 2016, 7:25 pm

How is it much worse? R-Type is one of my go-to test games and I've not noticed anything wrong over the years ever.
Image
User avatar
copados33
Posts: 341
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 1:30 pm
eBay: psycho-q
Location: Uruguay South America

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby copados33 » December 29th, 2016, 9:34 pm

I upgraded GM to the 0.180 version, used Clrmamepro to fix my set of roms, but CPS2 and Neogeo still do not work.
User avatar
copados33
Posts: 341
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 1:30 pm
eBay: psycho-q
Location: Uruguay South America

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby copados33 » February 5th, 2017, 4:57 pm

Does anyone know how to get capcom CPS2 and Neogeo to work on the latest GM ? I believe is 0.180 by now.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13452
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby cools » February 5th, 2017, 5:14 pm

CPS2 had its keys dumped properly IIRC so you need a load of new files. Neo Geo also had a BIOS addition (again IIRC)
Image
User avatar
copados33
Posts: 341
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 1:30 pm
eBay: psycho-q
Location: Uruguay South America

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby copados33 » February 6th, 2017, 4:48 am

Didn't knew, when did that happened? those roms are yet nowhere to be found.
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13452
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Updating Groovymame Rom Set ?

Postby cools » February 6th, 2017, 8:03 am

180 I think. They are available on Usenet at least.
Image

Return to “Emulation Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users