GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Everything Emulator related
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
munchiAZ
Posts: 12
Joined: June 30th, 2016, 5:12 pm
PSN: Roku78
Initials: AJS
Location: Chandler AZ

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby munchiAZ » July 1st, 2016, 10:22 pm

cools wrote:http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?board=52.0


Thanks a bunch

EDIT:

So i also posed this questions on the neo-geo forum, and forum member Mtothaj suggested i change a setting in the mame.ini file

15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 448, 576

change the 8.000 to 6.500

I made this change and it helped. I changed it to 5.000 and it helped even more. Its still not 100% but its much better than it was. But now i have a new issue. For some reason when Im in groovymame, my computer will minimize the program and kick me out. I'm not sure why this continues to happen, or what may be causing it. I have changed the power settings on the computer, so there is no screen saver, and the power options are being maximized.

EDIT:
Also when setting up CRTemu after the first reboot there is some text in the bottom right corner of the screen that reads test mode. Is that supposed to still be there after everything is setup and working

EDIT: So i still don't know what caused the issue, but i tested some more, and i played about 10 minutes of a game without being kicked back to the desktop. while running mame i checked to see if other programs may have been jiving for CPU juice, and nothing. So im kindof at a loss. There really isn't much on this computer besides, groovymame,winrar,chrome, and AMDs video card program. I guess i'll just keep messing around

EDIT:
So i found some programs on the PC that looked odd to me. Turns out they were rootkit malware. I cleaned up the PC, and groovymame has been running fine.
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 233
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby FcoBenitez » August 10th, 2016, 12:07 am

Just a heads up, Calamity has just uploaded Groovymame 0.176 :)

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.p ... 459.0.html
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
orio1
Posts: 104
Joined: October 31st, 2013, 9:45 pm
Initials: OZ!
Location: Melbourne Australia

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby orio1 » August 10th, 2016, 2:49 am

Nice one bruz !! :awe:
planexcvs
Posts: 26
Joined: June 7th, 2010, 7:46 am
eBay: came-hal
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby planexcvs » August 15th, 2016, 6:01 am

Time to update and test. :)
User avatar
keropi
Posts: 149
Joined: January 14th, 2016, 6:04 pm
eBay: sainshov
Location: Greece

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby keropi » August 15th, 2016, 8:34 am

I upgraded from GM 0.171 and I noticed that at least 496i games now don't fill the whole screen:

GM 0.171 :

Image

GM 0.176 :

Image


I have no idea how to fix that, maybe it's related to the new mame BGFX renfering (forcing d3d does not help) or maybe there is a new option I don't know or it's because GM 0.176 is in alpha stage :)
These are obviously vertical games running in interlaced mode in a horizontal monitor, so hopefully it's just a bug.


I also noticed that F10 (speed throttle) does nothing for my setup (typical G3258 with ati6450) and that the Gauntlet Dark Legacy and Legends games behave at full speed - like F10 is pressed.
Anyone noticed these things as well?
Waiting for arcade controls forum to re-open so I can write all that at GM's subforum...
grendelrt
Posts: 26
Joined: April 29th, 2014, 1:19 am

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby grendelrt » August 29th, 2016, 8:43 pm

keropi wrote:I upgraded from GM 0.171 and I noticed that at least 496i games now don't fill the whole screen:

GM 0.171 :

Image

GM 0.176 :

Image


I have no idea how to fix that, maybe it's related to the new mame BGFX renfering (forcing d3d does not help) or maybe there is a new option I don't know or it's because GM 0.176 is in alpha stage :)
These are obviously vertical games running in interlaced mode in a horizontal monitor, so hopefully it's just a bug.


I also noticed that F10 (speed throttle) does nothing for my setup (typical G3258 with ati6450) and that the Gauntlet Dark Legacy and Legends games behave at full speed - like F10 is pressed.
Anyone noticed these things as well?
Waiting for arcade controls forum to re-open so I can write all that at GM's subforum...


I just updated my GM version as well and have the same issue. I can run the old install since I kept it and it fills the screen vertical fine. No matter what stretch option I change it doesnt seem to fix it.
User avatar
keropi
Posts: 149
Joined: January 14th, 2016, 6:04 pm
eBay: sainshov
Location: Greece

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby keropi » August 29th, 2016, 9:31 pm

grendelrt wrote:I just updated my GM version as well and have the same issue. I can run the old install since I kept it and it fills the screen vertical fine. No matter what stretch option I change it doesnt seem to fix it.


I thought noone cared so I did not update when the GM forum went live again... this behavior is a bug in GM 0.176 which is ALPHA version atm, we need to wait for an update ... not a solution I know :lol: but at least it's not a user/config error .
grendelrt
Posts: 26
Joined: April 29th, 2014, 1:19 am

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby grendelrt » August 29th, 2016, 9:59 pm

keropi wrote:
grendelrt wrote:I just updated my GM version as well and have the same issue. I can run the old install since I kept it and it fills the screen vertical fine. No matter what stretch option I change it doesnt seem to fix it.


I thought noone cared so I did not update when the GM forum went live again... this behavior is a bug in GM 0.176 which is ALPHA version atm, we need to wait for an update ... not a solution I know :lol: but at least it's not a user/config error .

Haha yeah I actually saw your post a little bit ago on the groovymame thread :O At least I just have to wait for a fix, it was driving me nuts.
User avatar
keropi
Posts: 149
Joined: January 14th, 2016, 6:04 pm
eBay: sainshov
Location: Greece

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby keropi » September 3rd, 2016, 3:43 pm

GM 0.177 is out and it fixed that scaling issue 8-)
ReSe2k
Posts: 26
Joined: May 8th, 2012, 7:00 pm
eBay: diehard-86
PSN: ReSe2k
Initials: RSK
Location: Germany

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby ReSe2k » October 27th, 2016, 2:55 am

I need some help :cry:

I've build a brand new pc (G3258/win7/HD6850) just for groovymame. want to use it in my Naomi Universal Cab (toshiba tube 31khz only)

So far i've installed groovymame and crt emudriver as ARCADE_31 640x480@60

When i load user_modes.Ini and click on generate:

2 modelines generated
912x768_60 31.47khz 60.00hz ._.._..._._..
1280x960_60 31.53khz 60.00hz ._.._.._.._._


Aren't these resolution too high and will damage the chassis?

I really don't understand what exactly i need to do next..
the tutorial on page 1 seems to be outdated and the geedorah is for 15 khz, so i could follow it only till step 2

I haven't tried to launch mame because i'm scarred i will damage the monitor.
User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 9299
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Rossyra » October 27th, 2016, 7:52 am

The guide is up-to-date for the current version of crt_emudriver. Are you trying to use the beta of v2.0?

Can you post a screenshot of the video modes listed on ArcadeOSD please?
Image
ReSe2k
Posts: 26
Joined: May 8th, 2012, 7:00 pm
eBay: diehard-86
PSN: ReSe2k
Initials: RSK
Location: Germany

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby ReSe2k » October 28th, 2016, 5:46 am

yes i did use 2.0

i have now uninstalled it and followed page 1 step by step (crt_emudriver_13.1_1.2b_w7_64 + vmmaker_arcade_osd_1.4b) until monitor setup

maybe i'm stupid but when do i switch from the lcd to the crt and what resolution do i choose?

this is the
the last (tallest and widest) mode that has a type custom, and a Vfrq refresh rate ending in p

don't know how to show all the modes at once
Untitled.jpg
User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 9299
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Rossyra » October 28th, 2016, 8:14 am

Have you tried running MAME on the LCD? What resolution does it select?
Image
snakemage
Posts: 1
Joined: October 30th, 2016, 11:31 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby snakemage » October 30th, 2016, 11:40 am

Hello there fellow arcade lovers,

In my arcade cabinet i'm using a hd46xx gfxcard. My crt is a tube from a bang and olufsen MX4000.
My OS is win7 x64.
Now i'm trying to set up groovymame.
I know switchres sets its own modelines closests to the original resolution of the game.
The problem I have is that I get black bars on top and the bottom(ie 320x244 for neogeo games). In arcade OSD I can correct this, but not in groovymame.
I know I can fix this by setting the geometry in my service menu, but then my 640x480i desktop resolution is too big for the screen and I can't seem to correct that in arcade OSD.

mind You the 320x240 resolution is working fine for lets say neogeo, but switchres won't choose this resolution.

Atm i'm pulling my hairs out so to speak :)

I wan't to be able to run SFIV in 640x480i and mame in it's native resolution.
I hope anyone can help me out here.

Kind regards,

Nick
User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 9299
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Rossyra » October 30th, 2016, 11:45 am

It's not possible to do what you're asking in a reasonable way.

If you are going to jump between systems like that, you'll have to find a happy medium or get used to adjusting the geometry.
Image
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13454
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cools » October 30th, 2016, 12:14 pm

As Ross says, what you want is not possible. 224 lines will display with black borders on a screen adjusted for 240 lines.

PC monitors and certain broadcast monitors can hold multiple sets of geometry, but virtually no arcade ones do as there's no point.
Image
ReSe2k
Posts: 26
Joined: May 8th, 2012, 7:00 pm
eBay: diehard-86
PSN: ReSe2k
Initials: RSK
Location: Germany

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby ReSe2k » October 31st, 2016, 5:22 am

Rossyra wrote:Have you tried running MAME on the LCD? What resolution does it select?

I get an error LuA something and switchres not working.

also while in 640x480 i've connected the pc to the cab and in arcadeOSD switched to the last (tallest and widest) mode that has a type custom, and a Vfrq refresh rate ending in p but the picture didn't looked right (sqished and sort of buzzing) and i hit ESC fast to get back to the desktop. after that i tried to open mame but the screen looked f** up again and i quickly unplugged the monitor. on the crt the resolution was at 1024x768...
User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 9299
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Rossyra » October 31st, 2016, 7:09 am

Something's not right somewhere in your settings. The thing is, as far as I know you are locked at 640x480 (i.e. 31k) anyway with a 31k only screen. CRT_emudriver is adding very little to your setup since it's aimed primarily at users with 15k-capable screens. You might get away with slightly larger or smaller horizontal resolutions, but not vertical.

I would disable switchres in the groovymame ini and make do with 31k.
Image
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13454
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cools » October 31st, 2016, 10:31 am

ReSe2k wrote:yes i did use 2.0

i have now uninstalled it and followed page 1 step by step (crt_emudriver_13.1_1.2b_w7_64 + vmmaker_arcade_osd_1.4b) until monitor setup

maybe i'm stupid but when do i switch from the lcd to the crt and what resolution do i choose?

this is the
the last (tallest and widest) mode that has a type custom, and a Vfrq refresh rate ending in p

don't know how to show all the modes at once
Untitled.jpg


Something is wrong. You should not have 240p modes available if you have specified a 31k monitor in vmmaker.ini (Step 13.5 in the instructions)
Image
User avatar
keropi
Posts: 149
Joined: January 14th, 2016, 6:04 pm
eBay: sainshov
Location: Greece

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby keropi » November 20th, 2016, 3:53 pm

there is a new GM 0.179 version, this time there is also a patch for D3D9ex: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.p ... msg1594947

I have compiled two X64 binaries with the D3D9ex and no-nag patches:
"full" version: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.p ... msg1594947
arcade-only version: http://www.mediafire.com/file/rq6yzwjxl ... 0179-k.rar

still unsure on frame_delay and if it's needed with D3D9ex , been searching but I find threads between 3 and 5 years old, no idea if anything changed since then...

Return to “Emulation Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users