GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Everything Emulator related
Forum rules
ArcadeOtaku forum introduction & rules
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 218
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby FcoBenitez » February 27th, 2016, 11:09 pm

Thanks again cools, did a little more research and decided against buying those cards. Now I found a pair of old AGP Radeon 9250 which should work fine with Catalyst 6.5, will it have enough power to play CPS2 games as the most demanding games?
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13402
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cools » February 27th, 2016, 11:37 pm

Will be fine, you won't be able to mod the BIOS though.
Image
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 218
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby FcoBenitez » February 27th, 2016, 11:54 pm

What does it mean? That the changes I make wont be permanent? Sorry but didn't see anything about modding BIOS at your OP nor at the 2.0 CRT emudriver guide
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13402
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cools » February 28th, 2016, 9:28 am

That's a new thing. It's not required. Look up ATOM-15
Image
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 218
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby FcoBenitez » March 9th, 2016, 4:22 am

Ok, thanks again cools. Already got the cards (9200 and 9250), gonna format both PCs and install XP.
From what I understood about ATOM-15, it exists so that the card can output arcade resolutions during boot up sequences of Windows, and when Windows is up and running, everythings runs again from CRT Emudriver. As I won't have that, it's just a matter of waiting for, lets say a minute, after turning on the PC, and then turn ON the monitor, right? I can live with that
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
cRacKh0rN
Custom rank pending return
Posts: 1983
Joined: October 13th, 2008, 11:22 am
Gamertag: ib4ra
PSN: muchi-pork
Initials: DAB
Location: North Yorkshire

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cRacKh0rN » March 9th, 2016, 11:48 am

FcoBenitez wrote:Ok, thanks again cools. Already got the cards (9200 and 9250), gonna format both PCs and install XP.
From what I understood about ATOM-15, it exists so that the card can output arcade resolutions during boot up sequences of Windows, and when Windows is up and running, everythings runs again from CRT Emudriver. As I won't have that, it's just a matter of waiting for, lets say a minute, after turning on the PC, and then turn ON the monitor, right? I can live with that


If you're using a JammaASD, it can be setup to only output 15khz with the jumpers. So when it is booting, the screen is blank anyway.
User avatar
Ex_Mosquito
Posts: 623
Joined: April 12th, 2009, 9:01 pm
PSN: Ex_Mosquito
Initials: MPS
Location: Newport, South Wales. UK

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Ex_Mosquito » March 14th, 2016, 3:36 pm

Well after 4 years of GroovyMame and a dodgy copy of XP I'm gonna have to reinstall everything from scratch, it takes me about 8mins from power-on until I'm in a game, not acceptable.

I was thinking about installing TinyXP. I only have a 2.1ghz Core2Duo so I don't want to use anything too demanding and XP was fine for what I used it for until I installed so much crap on it and got Chinese spyware installed on it :/ Quick question though, what version of TinyXP would I need? Also the PC has a Sata hard drive if that makes any difference.

Cheers, Mark.
My Arcade 1-Credit Replays
http://www.youtube.com/user/exmosquito
User avatar
Ex_Mosquito
Posts: 623
Joined: April 12th, 2009, 9:01 pm
PSN: Ex_Mosquito
Initials: MPS
Location: Newport, South Wales. UK

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Ex_Mosquito » March 14th, 2016, 5:19 pm

Okay Ive finally fount a copy. Which install would be the best for GroovyMame? What's the lowest I could go, could I use Bare'? Also if I didn't install IE/OE/WMP, could I still install Chrome?

Image
Last edited by Ex_Mosquito on March 14th, 2016, 6:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
My Arcade 1-Credit Replays
http://www.youtube.com/user/exmosquito
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 218
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby FcoBenitez » March 14th, 2016, 5:36 pm

How much RAM do you have in that machine? I ask because I'm building a GroovyMAME setup with XP, Pentium4 2.66Ghz and mostly all roms run fine, but I only have 512mb of RAM right now, must test a few other sticks that I have so hopefuly I can crank it up to 1gb

And I dont know if having your PC connected to the internet its a good idea, you would need to install an AV, firewall, browser, etc. I still would like to have Fightcade alongside for some online matches from time to time, but I hope the experts here can give some advice.
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
Ex_Mosquito
Posts: 623
Joined: April 12th, 2009, 9:01 pm
PSN: Ex_Mosquito
Initials: MPS
Location: Newport, South Wales. UK

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Ex_Mosquito » March 14th, 2016, 6:11 pm

Heya. I have a mighty....2gb! It works everything I need it for, it just talks aaaggesss to boot, hopefully this TinyXP will speed things up a bit.

Yeah I use mine for Fightcade as well and that's pretty much it.
My Arcade 1-Credit Replays
http://www.youtube.com/user/exmosquito
User avatar
FcoBenitez
Posts: 218
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 3:31 am
Aliases: Kabal2X
PSN: KabalistaUSA
Initials: KBL
Location: Chile

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby FcoBenitez » March 14th, 2016, 6:40 pm

Yeah 2gb should be the way to go in these machines, but DDR sticks are really hard to find nowadays, will keep looking for some anyways

So for fightcade you just Play fullscreen and its looks perfect, like with Groovymame? Any especial settings? I havent played online since the days of 2DFighter and GGPO
I think my english is not most bad ever
User avatar
Ex_Mosquito
Posts: 623
Joined: April 12th, 2009, 9:01 pm
PSN: Ex_Mosquito
Initials: MPS
Location: Newport, South Wales. UK

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby Ex_Mosquito » March 14th, 2016, 6:43 pm

FcoBenitez wrote:Yeah 2gb should be the way to go in these machines, but DDR sticks are really hard to find nowadays, will keep looking for some anyways

So for fightcade you just Play fullscreen and its looks perfect, like with Groovymame? Any especial settings? I havent played online since the days of 2DFighter and GGPO


Yeah it plays at native resolution, you get the screen tearing though but for Ssf2x it doesn't matter. Hah GGPO, I used to play it online with Kawaks+Kaillera :)
My Arcade 1-Credit Replays
http://www.youtube.com/user/exmosquito
User avatar
HAN
Posts: 18
Joined: November 2nd, 2014, 6:14 pm
Aliases: GGA HAN
eBay: sega-boy123
Gamertag: HAN
PSN: NEO-HAN
Initials: HAN
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby HAN » March 22nd, 2016, 5:28 am

I think I (finally) have everything working on my Win7 GroovyMAME machine set up on my Blast City cabinet...

https://youtu.be/xOwjbBYBl0w

Can someone please take a look at my video at their earliest convenience? I'm also trying to get WolfMAME to work in the same machine. If you're unaware, WolfMAME is used for high score sights like MARP and twingalaxies due to its anti-cheating features...

If there's any way to get it working on the cab, I'd be in heaven! :) Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated!

-Pete
(aka GGA HAN)
Check out my YouTube channel for arcade and console 1cc's and random arcade happenings: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6Tftw ... 6BsgvFBWoQ
User avatar
pubjoe
Fosters Political Ambitions
Posts: 10505
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 8:58 am

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby pubjoe » March 26th, 2016, 10:27 am

If you want a little Bluetooth keyboard to keep handy for your mame cab then these Nintendo ones are pretty nice.

image.jpeg


I got mine for just under a tenner on ebay but they're currently £10 on Nintendo's store or £4.99 at Grainger games (in and out of stock but available at time of posting).

They work so nicely with iPads etc so I just ordered a second one.
User avatar
munchiAZ
Posts: 12
Joined: June 30th, 2016, 5:12 pm
PSN: Roku78
Initials: AJS
Location: Chandler AZ

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby munchiAZ » July 1st, 2016, 12:30 am

So I finally got my groovymame setup completed after working on it for a few days. It was interesting for sure, as I would fix 1 issue and run into another. In the end though I believe its all setup correctly. There is one issue right now, but I'm not sure if its an issue with Groovymame or the PVM I'm using. As you can see in this image http://imgur.com/Nvz5TRc the horizontal is off by quite a bit on the left side of the screen. I have the PVM connected to the PC via a VGA to BNC (5 port) cable. Do you guys know if this is truly a issue with the PVM, or are there some settings I can do in arcade_OSD to remedy thi?
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13402
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cools » July 1st, 2016, 7:19 am

You either need to find the horizontal position adjustment on the PVM or create a custom monitor_specs line for groovy. I'd try the former first, the latter can be quite fiddly.
Image
User avatar
munchiAZ
Posts: 12
Joined: June 30th, 2016, 5:12 pm
PSN: Roku78
Initials: AJS
Location: Chandler AZ

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby munchiAZ » July 1st, 2016, 7:48 am

cools wrote:You either need to find the horizontal position adjustment on the PVM or create a custom monitor_specs line for groovy. I'd try the former first, the latter can be quite fiddly.



Seems like i can also mess with the hori/vert settings in mame for each game. This may be better. If i mess with the PVM settings couldn't it throw off other arcade games, and my console games hori/vert as well. As of now i have only tested CPS1&2 games
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13402
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cools » July 1st, 2016, 8:13 am

Changing the PVM settings would affect anything non-MAME.

Best bet is the custom specs line then. Adjusting every game will get very tedious very quickly ;)
Image
User avatar
munchiAZ
Posts: 12
Joined: June 30th, 2016, 5:12 pm
PSN: Roku78
Initials: AJS
Location: Chandler AZ

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby munchiAZ » July 1st, 2016, 12:01 pm

cools wrote:Changing the PVM settings would affect anything non-MAME.

Best bet is the custom specs line then. Adjusting every game will get very tedious very quickly ;)


Yeah i can see that getting very tedious. Can you point me in the right direction for the custom specs line stuff?
User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 13402
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: GroovyMAME/UME for dummies

Postby cools » July 1st, 2016, 12:07 pm

Image

Return to “Emulation Q&A”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users